Volume 10 Week 23

Friday, Nov. 17


 

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 


(Posted 8:30 a.m., March 27)
East end athletes grab eight medals on first day of East Regional T&F Championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Tolu Makinde from Colonel By Secondary School crosses the finish line to win the senior boys 200-metre final on the opening day of the OFSAA East Regional Track and Field Championships on Thursday. Fred Sherwin/Photo

The OFSAA East Regional Track and Field Championships got underway Thursday, with 10 area athletes earning a ticket to next week's provincial championships in Sudbury.

Tolu Makinde from Colonel By Secondary School won the first of what he hopes to be four gold medals by capturing the senior boys 200 metre final.

Watching intently from the sidelines was his Tolu's older brother Segun, who set the exisiting East Regional records in both the 100 and 200 in 2009.

Tolu's time of 22.24 was well above his brother's record time of 21.27, but it didn't matter. he had a gold medal and a ticket to OFSSA.

"I'm taking it one race at a time." said Makinde who will be competing in the 100-metre dash and the 4x100 and 4x400 metre relays on Friday.

Several of the east end athletes who competed on Thursday had new personal bests including lindsay kary from St, Matthew High School who won the junior girls 1500 in a personal best time of 4.47.05. Amanda McKinnon from Louis-Riel shaved a full two seconds off her personal best time in the 400-metre hurdles. placing second in the final in a time of 1.05:38.

A thrilled McKinnon was smiling from ear to ear well after the race had finished.

"I was really nervous before the race because some of the girls are older than I am, but I felt good once the race had started," said McKinnom who is competing as a first year senior.

Among the other east end athletes who qualified for the OFSAA provincial championships were Liam Moore from Colonel By Secondary School who placed third in the midget boys 200-metres; Andrew Oliveira from Samuel Genest placed second in the midget boys shot put; Maggie Scheunert from Garneau finished fourth in the midget girls 1500; Alexia Lamothe from Louis-Riel placed second in the midget girls 300-metre hurdles; Alannah McBride from Colonel By finished fourth in the junior girls 300-metre hurdles; Jamie Loh placed third in the junior girls triple jump; and Kathryn Tuck finished second in the senior girls 1500.

Midget Boys
200-metre 3rd (24.08) Liam Moore, Colonel By

Shot Put 2nd (12.20) Andrew Oliveira, Samuel Genest

Midget Girls
1500-metres 4th (5:02.95) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
300-metre hurdles 2nd (47.84) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson

Junior Girls
1500-metres 1st (4:47.05) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
300-metre hurdles 4th (47.34) Alannah McBride, Colonel By
Triple Jump 3rd (10.35m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson

Senior Boys
200-metres 1st (22.24) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By

Senior Girls
1500-metres 2nd (4.42.38) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 2nd (1:05.38) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 


 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing