Volume 10 Week 23

Thursday, Nov. 23


 

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 


Additional photos click here

(Posted 12 p.m., March 28)
Local athletes set trio of records at East Regional track and field meet
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Colonel By Secondary School's Sebastien Saville strains for the finish line in the open boys 4x400 relay at the OFSAA East Regional Track and Field Championships on Friday. Saville and teammates Tolu Makinde, David Mputu and Ian Holstead set a new meet record in the event. Fred Sherwin/Photo

When Sebastian Saville crossed the finish line in the senior boys 800 metres at the OFSAA East Regional Track and Field Championships in Ottawa on Friday, he knew he had won the race, but what he didn't know was by just how much.

It wasn't until his time of 1;52.91 was announced along with the words "a new meet record" that the enormity of what he had done started to sink in.

"At first I couldn't believe it. I didn't think I had it in me," the Grade 12, Colonel By Secondary Schools student said with a look of amazement on his face. The old record was 1:53.79 set by Kyle Milks from Thousand Island Secondary School in 2009.

Saville's accomplishment is even more remarkable when you consider that he finished a disappointing 6th in the 1500-metre final the day before and his time of 1:57.58 in last week's National Capital championships, where he finished second to Mohamed Souleiman from École secondaire publique Gisèle-Laonde, was only good enough to seed him fourth.

As Friday's final unfolded, Saville stayed close to Souleiman and EOSAA champion Robbie Deeks from Thousand Islands. When Souleiman made his move with 170 metres left to go in the race, Saville went with him and eventually overtook him coming off the bend. Deeks went by Souleiman as well and ended up in second.

Saville credited his gold medal to the speed work his done as member of Colonel By's 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams which won silver and gold respectively. In fact, the 4x400 relay team which also includes Tolu Makinde, David Mputu and Ian Holstead, broke a meet record as well, stopping the clock at 3:21.96, giving Saville his second record of the day.

The open boys 4x400 relay final was the last race of the day and every eye in the place was focused on the finish line and the clock. Makinde, who came first in both the senior boys 100- and 200-metres earlier in the day, ran the first leg for the Cougars and was even with the Thousand Islands runner when he handed the baton off to Mputu.

As Mputu entered the first curve, he skillfully positioned his left shoulder in front of the Thousand Islands runner who yielded ever so slightly allowing Mputu to take the lead. as he came around to the exchange area he handed the baton off to Holstead who did his best to fend off his opposite number from Thousand Islands.

With about 80 metres to go, the Thousand Island runner looked as though he was going to open up some daylight on Holstead, but Holstead gallantly fought back before handing the baton off to Saville.

The Thousand Islands anchorman was able to pull ahead of Saville through the first 300 metres before Saville pulled off a repeat of his final 175 in the 800. He pulled even with the Thousands Islands runner on the bend and then powered down the straight away to the finish line and new meet record which obliterated the old mark by a full two seconds.

The first people waiting for them at the finish line was the Colonel By open girls relay team of Kathryn Tuck, Alannah Mcbride, Alicia Barban and Madison Allen who also won their race, giving Colonel By the elusive 4x400 relay double. Cougars' track coach Nathalie Coté was also there to greet them.

The Cougars led all east end schools with 14 top three performances including six first and five second place finishes. Four of the medals came in the relays. Besides the 4x400 events, Saville, Makinde and Mputu teamed up with Tim Aribido to place second in the senior boys 4x100 and Marc Bitar, Liam Moore, Trevor Melcher and Felix Zhu finish second in the junior boys 4x100.

Individually, Tolu Makinde won the 100 and 200 senior boys races, Al Itani won the junior boys triple jump, Saville won the senior boys 800, Jack Han placed second in the midget boys triple jump and Liam Moore finished third in the midget boys 200..

On the girls side, Kathryn Tuck finished second in the senior girls 800 and 1500, Barban placed third in the senior girls 400, and McBride placed third in the junior girls 80-metre hurdles and fourth in the 300-metre hurdles.

It was a banner day for the Colonel By track and field team, but there were a slew of other east end athletes who had career days as well.

Asha Mohiddin from Louis-Riel set a new meet record in the junior girls long jump at the OFSAA East Regional Track and Field Championships on Firday with a leap of 9.15 metres. Fred Sherwin/Photo

Asha Mohiddin, set a new personal best and a new meet record in the junior girls long jump with a leap of 9.17 meters, breaking the old mark set by Karelle Edwards from De La Salle by five centimetres.

Mohiddin's Louis Riel teammate David Nsabua successfully defended his senior boys long jump and triple jump titles. He's hoping to add and OFSAA gold medal to his extensive resume next week in Sudbury.

"The conditions weren't very good today so I didn't break any records, but I'm going to OFSAA and that's what really matters. That's the big one," said Nsabua.

The Louis Riel Rebelles will also be sending Amanda McKinnon to Sudbury after she place second in the senior girls 400-metre hurdles on Thursday, and Greg Ozimkoskie who placed third in the junior boys pole vault.

No one was happier to earn a ticket to the OFSAA provincial championships than Isaiah Harris from Gloucester High School who won the senior boys 400 despite competing in a team of one.

"It is a little difficult to be here by myself, but it was the same last year. I'm just really happy to be going to OFSAA in my last year," said Moses who might want to talk to Mohamed Souleiman from Gisele-Lalonde, Sarah Collie from Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Isabelle Kanz from Garneau and Andrew Oliveira from Samuel-Genest, who will also be the only representatives from their schools in Sudbury.

Souleiman finished third in the senior boys 800 metres, Collie placed second in the junior girls shot put, Kanz finished second in the open girls 1500-metre steeplechase and Oliveira placed second in the midget boys shot put.

Lindsay Kary will also be the only athlete representing St. Matthew High School after she won the junior girls 1500-metres and placed second in the 3000.

Kary will be in tough in Sudbury, but she is hoping to at least finish in the Top 10 in the 1500.

"Yeah, that would be nice. I just want to have fun and we'll see how it goes," said Kary.

Cairine Wilson Secondary School has the lowest enrollment in the east end at around 750 students, but that didn't prevent at least three of their athletes from earning a trip to OFSAA. Nicholas Dechamps won the midget boys high jump with a leap of 1.75 metres, which would have been good enough to win the junior boys high jump as well. He'll be joined in Sudbury by teammates Alexia Lamothe, who placed second in the midget girls 80-metre hurdles and 300-metre hurdles, and Jamie Loh, who placed third in the junior girls triple jump.

The Colonel By Cougars 4x400 relay team of Sebastien Saville, Tolu Makinde, David Mputu and Ian Holstead pose in front of the score clock showing their record time of 3:21.96 at the OFSAA East Regional track and Field Championships on Friday. Fred Sherwin/Photo

The following is a complete run down of all the east end athletes who competed at the East Regionals and their results.

Midget Boys
100-metre 4th (12.22) Liam Moore, Colonel By

200-metre 3rd (24.08) Liam Moore, Colonel By
400-metre 5th (55.05) Alex Gertler, Colonel By
800-metre 12th (2:16.36) Philippe Thompson, Samuel Genest
1500-metre 13th (4:37.22) Philippe Thompson, Samuel Genest
3000-metre 8th (9:56.34) Scott Leboeuf, SWL
100-metre hurdles 13th (18.55) Danny White, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 16th (21.61) Edward Ye, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 14th (50.90) Danny White, Colonel By
High Jump 1st (1.75) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 8th (1.60) Jeffrey Terlonge, Samuel Genest
Long Jump 10th (4.96) Jack Han, Colonel By
Triple Jump 2nd (11.64) Jack Han, Colonel By
Shot Put 2nd (12.20) Andrew Oliveira, Samuel Genest
Discus 9th (31.29) Andrew Oliveira, Samuel Genest
Discus 11th (30.37) Thomas Lemay, Beatrice-Desloges

Midget Girls
400-metres 4th (1:02.06) Annie Dai, Colonel By
800-metres 4th (2:28.51) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
1500-metres 4th (5:02.95) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
80-metre hurdles 2nd (12.98) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
300-metre hurdles 2nd (47.84) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 12th (8.46) Annie Dai, Colonel By
Shot Put 16th (6.45) Justine Duarte, SWL
Javelin 5th (24.18) Nikki Hadwen, Louis Riel

Junior Boys
200-metres 7th (23.86) Teddy Dumont, Beatrice-Desloges
400-metres 2nd (52.15) Joel McDonald, Louis Riel
400-metres 9th (55.57) Marc Bitar, Colonel By
800-metres 8th (2.11.23) Felix Zhu, Colonel By
800-metres 10th (2.12.07) Adam Richardson, Lester B. Pearson
1500-metres 8th (4.27.89) Felix Zhu, Colonel By
3000-metres 10th (9.58.10) Adam Richardson, Lester B. Pearson
3000-metres 12th (10.08.75) Mike Francki, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
300-metre hurdles 5th (41.69) Marc Bitar, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 7th (43.58) Trevor Melcher, Colonel By
High Jump 7th (1.65m) Jeff Graham, Colonel By
Long Jump 13th (5.25m) Al Itani, Colonel By
Triple Jump 1st (12.97m) Al Itani, Colonel By
Triple Jump 15th (10.39m) Greg Ozimkoskie, Luis Riel
Shot Put 11th (11.97m) Trevor Melcher, Colonel By
Javelin 5th (43.73m) Josh Rector, Colonel By
Pole Vault 3rd (3.05m) Greg Ozimkoskie, Luis Riel
4x100 metre relay 2nd (46.26) Colonel By (Marc Bitar, Liam Moore, Trevor Melcher, Felix Zhu)

Junior Girls
200-metres 9th (27.61) Magdeline Sims, Colonel By
400-metres 6th (1:01.42) Magdeline Sims, Colonel By
400-metres 8th (1:01.64) Priya Narine, Gisele Lalonde
800-metres 11th (2:34.87) Isabelle Weidemann, Colonel By
1500-metres 1st (4:47.05) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
1500-metres 8th (5:03.38) Caitlin Morris, Colonel By
1500-metres 16th (5:36.27) Isabelle Weidemann, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (10:31.53) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
3000-metres 10th (10:58.53) Caitlin Morris, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 3rd (13.24) Alannah McBride, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 4th (47.34) Alannah McBride, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 12th (50.04) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 1st (5.15) Asha Mohiddin, Luis Riel
Long Jump 11th (4.43) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 3rd (10.35m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 7th (1.35m) Anais Robert, Louis Riel
Shot Put 2nd (10.01) Sarah Collie, SWL
Discus 8th (27.40) Sarah Collie, SWL
Javelin 12th (23.36) Sarah Collie, SWL

Senior Boys
100-metres 1st (11.31) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
100-metres 8th (11.70) Tim Aribido, Colonel By
100-metres 10th (11.86) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 1st (22.24) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
200-metres 9th (23.29) Tim Aribido, Colonel By
400-metres 1st (49.26) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
400-metres 7th (52.04) David Mputu, Colonel By
800-metres 1st (1:52.91) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
800-metres 3rd (1:54.66) Mohamed Souleiman, Gisele Lalonde
800-metres 8th (1:57.91) Ian Holstead, Colonel By
1500-metres 6th (4:04.28) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
1500-metres 13th (4:19.20) Ian Holstead, Colonel By
110-metre hurdles 5th (15.76) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
400-metre hurdles 9th (59.89) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
Long Jump 1st (6.80m) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 1st (14.43m) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
Shot Put 7th (12.31m) Anthony Oliveira, Samuel Genest
Shot Put 8th (11.83m) Brandon Belding, Colonel By
Discus 10th (33.48m) Anthony Oliveira, Samuel Genest
Discus 12th (32.29m) Brandon Belding, Colonel By
Javelin 7th (45.42m) Thomas Schlossmacher, Colonel By
Pole Vault 9th (2.60m) Eric Stewart, Louis Riel
4x100-metre relay 2nd (22.24) Colonel By (Tolu Makinde, Tim Aribido, Sebastien Saville, David Mputu)
4x400-metre relay 1st (3:21.96) Colonel By (Tolu Makinde, Ian Holstead, David Mputu, Sebastien Saville)

Senior Girls
200-metre 6th (26.16) Alicia Barban, Colonel By
400-metre 3rd (58.40) Alicia Barban, Colonel By
400-metre 5th (59.76) Amanda McKinnon, Luis Riel
800-metres 2nd (2:16.92) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
1500-metres 2nd (4:42.38) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
1500-metres 14th (5:30.11) Emily Seale, Colonel By
3000-metres 6th (10:55.80) Isabelle Kanz, Garneau
400-metre hurdles 2nd (1:05.38) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
Shot Put 14th (7.85m) Elena Torlone, Samuel Genest
Discus 10th (24.08m) Elena Torlone, Samuel Genest
1500-metre Steeplechase 3rd (5:21.46) Isabelle Kanz, Garneau
1500-metre Steeplechase 12th (5:45.88) Alixe Faubert, Beatrice-Desloges
4x400-metre relay 1st (4:03.22) Colonel By (Alannah McBride, Kathryn Tuck, Alicia Barban, Madison Allen)

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 


 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing