Volume 12 Week 5

Friday, Nov. 17


 

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 


(Posted 7:30 a.m., June 3)
Local athletes off to good start at OFSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Isaiah Moses, seen here winning the senior boys 400-metre event at the NCSSAA track and field championships, qualified with the thrid fastest time in the event at the OFSAA championships in Sudbury Thursday night. Fred Sherwin/Photo

The OFSAA track and field championships got underway in Sudbury last night and several east end athletes have already figured themselves into the mix by quailfy for their event finals.

Kathryn Tuck from Colonel By placed fourth in her heat in the senior women's 1500-metres to make it through to Friday's final, while National Capital 1500 junior champion Lindsay Kary from St. Matthew qualified for the junior final.

Isaiah Moses from Gloucester High School finished second in his heat to advance to the senior boys 400-metre final with the third fastest time overall, and the Colonel By senior boys 4x100 metre relay team of Tolu Makinde, David Mputu, Tim Aribido and Sebastien Saville managed to grab the eighth and final qualifying spot for the 4x100 final.

Others who didn't make the cut include Anne Dai from Colonel By who missed out on qualifying for the midget girls 400 metre final by a mere one-tenth of a second and fellow Cougar Alicia Barban who placed 12th in the senior girls heats.

Here is a full list of how local atheletes did during the first day of competition at the OFSAA track and field championships in Sudbury.

Midget Boys
Triple Jump 17th (11.48) Jack Han, Colonel By

Midget Girls
400-metres 9th (1:01.71) Annie Dai, Colonel By
1500-metres 14th (5:05.56) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau

Junior Boys
4x100 metre relay 18th (47.00) Colonel By (Josh Rector, David Mputu, Al Itani, and Jeff Graham)

Junior Girls
400-metres 15th (1:01.16) Magdeline Sims, Colonel By
1500-metres 12th-q (4:55.67) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew

Senior Boys
400-metres 3rd-q (48.99) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
4x100-metre relay 8th-q (43.28) Colonel By (Tolu Makinde, Tim Aribido, Sebastien Saville, David Mputu)

Senior Girls
400-metre 12th (58.66) Alicia Barban, Colonel By
1500-metres 6th-q (4.42.38) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 


 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing