Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 20


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Updated Feb. 4

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

'(Posted 7:30 a.m., May 25)
East end athletes excel at NCSSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Cameron Slupeiks from Colonel By Secondary School nips Arjun Walia from Sir Robert Borden High School at the wire in the midget boys 1500 metres at the NCSSAA track and field championships on Thusday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


The National Capital Secondary School Athletic Association track and field championships wrapped up on Thursday with no fewer than 58 local athletes managing to qualify for next week's East Regional meet in Brockville.

Colonel By Secondary School led the way with 21 athletes finishing in the top five in their respective events. Louis Riel will have the second largest contingent competing in Brockville at 11, while Cariine Wilson will be sending five athlletes to regionals. All nine high schools in the east end will be sending at least one athlete to the meet.

Of the 58 athletes who will be competing next week, 14 will be representing the National Capital Region as NCSSAA champions. All of them will be hoping to return to Brockville on June 7 to compete in the OFSAA provincial championships. In order to do so they must place in the top four in their event.

Jibrel Jama from Louis Riel led all east end athletes by winning two individual events in the midget boys triple jump and long jump and teaming up with his Louis Riel teammates to win the midget boys 4x100 relay. He also placed a respectable 3rd in the midget boys 100.

Cameron Slupeiks from Colonel By matched Jama with wins in the midget boys 800 and 1500 and a second place finish in the 400. He also qualified in the 4x100 relay thanks to the Cougars 4th place performance on Thursday.

Nathan Egert from Cairine Wilson also qualified in multiple events with second place finishes in the midget boys 100, 200 and long jump, as did Liam Moore from Colonel By who placed second in the junior boys 100, third in the 200 and fourth in the 100-metre hurdles. He's also a member of the Colonel By's 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams which both placed first.

Lia Hendricks from Ecole secondaire Louis-Riel crosses the finish line to win the midget girls 100 metres at the NCSSAA track and field championships on Thusday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


Fellow Cougar Ding Rai Dai placed second in the junior girls 400 metres, third in the 100, fourth in the 200, fourth in the 4x100 junior girls relay and third in the open girls 4x400 relay.

Sebastian Seville, who is also from Colonel By, placed first in the senior boys 800, 5th in the 1500, and first in both the senior boys 4x100 relay and the open boys 4x400.

Among the other event winners were Tony N'Zoigba from Louis Riel in the midget boys high jump; Lia Hendricks and Regina Rimadji in the midget girls 100 and 200; Isabelle Larocque from Samuel Genest in the midget girls javelin; Nicholas Deschamps from Cairine Wilson in the junior boys long jump; Yvan-Marcel Ntivumbura from Samuel Genest in the junior boys high jump; Maggie Scheunert from Garneau in the junior girls 800 metres; Kevin Nault from Cairine Wilson in the senior boys 110-metre hurdles; Isaiah Moses from Gloucester in the senior boys 400-metre hurdles; Josh Rector from Colonel By in the senior boys javelin; and Jamie Loh from Cairine Wilson in the senior girls triple jump.

The complete list of east end athletes who managed to qualify for the East Regional championships is as follows...

Midget Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.84) Nathan Egert, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 3rd (12.06) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (24.77) Nathan Egert, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 4th (25.05) Isaac St. Louis, St. Matthew
400-metre 2nd (54.35) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
400-metres 3rd (55.07) Isaac St. Louis, St. Matthew
400-metre 4th (55.36) Adam Malekos, Louis Riel
800-metre 1st (2:06.97) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
800-metre 3rd (2:12.31) Adam Malekos, Louis Riel
1500-metre 1st (4:28.22) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 4th (45.48) Pierre-Andre Mwaka, Louis Riel
Lomg Jump 1st (5.69m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
Long Jump 2nd (5.58m) Nathan Egert. Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 4th (5.33m) Joel Roy-Cuvillon, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 1st (11.62m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 5th (10.18m) Justine Hurteau, Louis Riel
High Jump 1st (1.76m) Tony N'Zoigba, Louis Riel
Shot Put 2nd (11.12m) Aaron Cathcart-McKinnon, Samuel Genest
Discus 3rd (30.10m) Aaron Cathcart-McKinnon, Samuel Genest
4x100 relay 1st (50.16) Jibrel Jama, Pierre-Andre Mwaka, Adam Malekos, Joel Roy-Cuvillon, Louis Riel

Midget Girls
100-metres 1st (12.89) Lia Hendricks, Louis Riel
100-metres 2nd (13.15) Emily Whelan, LBP
100-metres 3rd (13.53) Cassandra Bourgeois, Gisele-Lalonde
100-metres 4th (13.50) Sydney Goudreau-Patters, Gloucester
200-metres 1st (26.30) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (26.71) Lia Hendricks, Louis Riel
200-metres 3rd (27.69) Cassandra Bourgeois, Gisele-Lalonde
400-metres 2nd (1:01.17) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
3000-metres 5th (11:48.70) Natasha Wong, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 2nd (12.96) Emily Whelan, LBP
80-metre hurdles 5th (14.86) Mia Wu, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 2nd (53.19) Mia Wu, Colonel By
Javelin 1st (26.90m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest

Junior Boys
100-metres 3rd (11.74) Liam Moore, Colonel By
100-metres 4th (11.88) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 2nd (23.54) Liam Moore, Colonel By
1500-metres 3rd (4:23.52) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
3000-metres 2nd (9:27.41) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
100-metre hurdles 4th (16.29) Liam Moore, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (5.95) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 3rd (5.83m) Rashari Henry, St, Peter
Long Jump 4th (5.80m) Demitri Balitsky, Gloucester
Triple Jump 3rd (11.68m) Rashari Henry, St. Peter
Triple Jump 5th (11.13m) Edward Ye, Colonel By
High Jump 1st (1.86) Yvan-Marcel Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 3rd (1.80) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 2nd (13.03m) Qunton Soares, Garneau
Shot Put 3rd (12.80m) Alain Cimankiindi, Samuel Genest
Shot Put 5th (12.50m) Andrew Oliviera, Samuel Genest
Discus 5th (32.79m) Alain Cimankiindi, Samuel Genest
Javelin 3rd (43.13m) Tristan Tessier, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Pole Vault 3rd (2.30m) Kingsong Chen, Colonel By
4x100 relay 4th (48.32) Skyler Alexander, Edward Ye, Alec Gertler, Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By

Junior Girls
100-metres 3rd (22.98) Ding Ran Dai, Colonel By
200-metres 4th (26.82) Ding Ran Dai, Colonel By
400-metres 2nd (59.67) Ding Ran Dai, Colonel By
400-metres 4th (1:01.31) Martine Doucet, Gisele-Lalonde
800-metres 1st (2:25.54) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
800-metres 3rd (2:32.63) Martine Doucet, Gisele-Lalonde
800-metres 4th (2:32.63) Rim Benazzouz, Gisele-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 2nd (12.72) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
300-metre hurdles 4th (48.59) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 3rd (10.05m) Victoire Kpade, Colonel By
High Jump 5th (1.35m) Briar Bennett-Flammer, Colonel By
Shot Put 3rd (9.32m) Ali Wicklum, Colonel By
Discus 3rd (21.71m) Ali Wicklum, Colonel By
4x100 relay 4th (54.86) Ding Rai Dai, Victoire Kpade, Mairead Matthews, Kori Sirrs, Ali Wicklum, Caitlyn Martel, Colonel By

Senior Boys
100-metres 1st (11.13) Tim Arbido, Colonel By
100-metres 5th (11.48) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 2nd (22.96) Tim Arbido, Colonel By
400-metres 2nd (50.21) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
800-metres 1st (1.55.34) Sebastian Saville, Colonel By
800-metres 3rd (2.02.23) Joel Olenga, Samuel Genest
1500-metres 5th (4.10.03) Sebastian Saville, Colonel By
3000-metres 4th (9:15.15) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
110-metre hurdles 1st (15.15) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
110-metre hurdles 4th (17.39) Marc Bitar, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 1st (55.79) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
400-metre hurdles 5th (1:05.13) Teddy Dumont, Beatrice-Desloges
Long Jump 2nd (6.20) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 2nd (13.18) Al Itani, Colonel By
Shot Put 2nd (13.44) Brandon Belding, Colonel By
Discus 4th (13.21) Brandon Belding, Colonel By
Javelin 1st (45.84) Josh Rector, Colonel By
Pole Vault 2nd (3.65m) Eric Stewart, Louis Riel
Pole Vault 3rd (2.60m) Josh Rector, Colonel By
4x100 relay 1st (43.33) Tim Arbido, David Mputu, Sebastian Saville, Liam Moore, Colonel By
4x400 relay 1st (3:31.44) Sebastian Saville, Liam Moore, Trevor Melcher, David Mputu, Colonel By

Senior Girls
400-metres 3rd (1:01.47) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
400-metres 5th (1:02.33) Priya Narine, Gisele-Lalonde
800-metres 4th (2.26.04) Isabelle Weidemann, Colonel By
1500-metres 3rd (4:57.10) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
1500-metres 5th (5:10.47) Caitlyn Morris, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (10:36.66) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
3000-metres 5th (11:05.49) Caitlyn Morris, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 5th (16.24) Alannah McBride, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 3rd (1:06.30) Alannah McBride, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 4th (1:08:59) Marie Eve Dahms, Beatrice-Desloges
High Jump 3rd (1.45m) Caroline Foody, Colonel By
High Jump 5th (1.40m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 3rd (5.18m) Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 1st (10.69m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 2nd (10.63m) Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
Shot Put 4th (9.66m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Discus 4th (27.78m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
4x400 relay 3rd (4:14.71) Isabelle Weidermann, Ding Ran Dai, Alannah McBride, Ali Wicklum, Colonel By

'(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 


 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing