Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 20


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Updated Feb. 4

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

Track and Field
Colonel By, Louis Riel lead the way at East Regional track meet
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Colonel By's Sebastien Saville will be hoping to improve on his third place performance at last year's OFSAA championships when he takes on the best in the province in the senior boys 800 metres next week. File photo


The Colonel By Cougars and the Louis Riel Rebelles led the way at the East Regional Track and Field Championships on Friday as no fewer than 24 east end athletes managed to qualify for next week's OFSAA provincial championships in Brockville.

Colonel By topped the list with six top four performances, led by Ding Ran Dai who qualified in three different events. The diminutive sprinter placed second in the junior girls 100 and 200 metres and fourth in the 400.

Fellow Cougar Liam Moore placed second in the junior boys 200 and third in the 100 and Tim Arbido finished second in the senior boys 100 and third in the 200.

The two young men then teamed up with David Mputu and Sebastien Seville to place third in the senior boys 4x100 metre relay.

A day after dropping out of the senior boys 1500 metres, Saville came roaring back to win the 800 on Friday. The Grade 12 Colonel By student will be heading to Brockville next week hoping to improve on his bronze medal performance at last year's OFSAA championships.

The other two Cougars heading to Brockville next week are Cameron Slupeiks who placed fourth in the midget boys 400 and 800, and Alannah McBride who placed fourth in the senior girls 100-metre hurdles and 400-metre hurdles.

Louis Riel will be sending five athletes to the provincial championships led by Grade 9 student Jibrel Jama who will be trying to follow in the footsteps of Louis Riel alumnus and fellow long jump and triple jump specialist David Nsabua.

Jama was the east end's only double event champion on Friday, winning both jumps by a considerable margin. He will be joined in Brockville by Nsabua's step-brother Tony N'Zoigba who managed to win the midget boys high jump with a leap of 1.70 metrres.

Not to be outdone by the boys, Louis Riel's lady Rebelles also shone bright at the East Regionals led by Regina Remadji who took first place honours in the midget girls 200 metres and finsihed second in the 400 metres.

Lia Hendricks also qualified in the midget girls 200 metres after placing second, and Asha Mohiddin finished third in the senior girls long jump and triple jump.

Four Cairine Wilson Wildcats will also be going to OFSAA. Nathan Egert qualified in the midget boys 100 and 200 metres. Alexia Lamothe placed third in the junior girls 80-metre hurdles. Kevin Nault finished third in the senior boys 110-metre hurdles and Nicholas Deschamps placed fourth in the junior boys long jump.

Eight other east end athletes qualified for the provincial championships including Isaac St. Louis from St. Matthew who improved on his third place performance in the midget boys 400 metres at last week's city championships by placing second in the event on Friday.

Other qualifiers include Emily Whelan from Lester B. Pearson High School who placed second in the midget girls 80-metre hurdles. Rashari Henry from St. Peter finished fourth in the junior boys triple jump. Isabelle Larocque from Samuel Genest placed second in the midget girls javelin. Yvan-Marcel Ntivumbura, also from Samuel Genest, placed second in the junior boys high jump. Gloucester's Isaiah Moses finished second in the senior boys 400-metre hurdles and fourth in the 400 metres. Lindsay Kary from St. Matt's finished fourth in the senior girls 3,000 and Andrew Oliviera from Samuel Genest placed fourth in the junior boys shot put.

Here is a complete list of the athletes competing in Brockville and how they performed...

Midget Boys
100-metres 4th (12.15) Nathan Egert, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 12th (12.77) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (24.12) Nathan Egert, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 10th (25.41) Isaac St. Louis, St. Matthew
400-metres 2nd (55.59) Isaac St. Louis, St. Matthew
400-metre 4th (55.67) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
400-metre 8th (56.98) Adam Malekos, Louis Riel
800-metre 4th (2:04.89) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
800-metre 13th (2:14.69) Adam Malekos, Louis Riel
1500-metre 11th (4:32.01) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
Lomg Jump 1st (5.68m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
Long Jump 7th (5.24m) Nathan Egert. Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 9th (5.09m) Joel Roy-Cuvillon, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 1st (11.53m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
High Jump 2nd (1.70m) Tony N'Zoigba, Louis Riel
Shot Put 15th (10.15m) Aaron Cathcart-McKinnon, Samuel Genest
Discus 8th (31.21m) Aaron Cathcart-McKinnon, Samuel Genest
4x100 relay 3rd (48.69) Jibrel Jama, Pierre-Andre Mwaka, Adam Malekos, Joel Roy-Cuvillon, Louis Riel

Midget Girls
100-metres 5th (13.52) Cassandra Bourgeois, Gisele-Lalonde
100-metres 6th (13.53) Emily Whelan, LBP
100-metres 8th (13.68) Sydney Goudreau-Patters, Gloucester
100-metres 11th (13.78) Lia Hendricks, Louis Riel
200-metres 1st (26.18) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (26.59) Lia Hendricks, Louis Riel
200-metres 11th (27.47) Cassandra Bourgeois, Gisele-Lalonde
400-metres 2nd (1:02.13) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
3000-metres 12th (11:40.70) Natasha Wong, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 2nd (13.47) Emily Whelan, LBP
80-metre hurdles 11th (14.96) Mia Wu, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 11th (53.11) Mia Wu, Colonel By
Javelin 2nd (24.19m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest

Junior Boys
100-metres 3rd (12.04) Liam Moore, Colonel By
100-metres 10th (12.30) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 2nd (23.66) Liam Moore, Colonel By
Discus 13th (30.06m) Alain Cimankiindi, Samuel Genest
100-metre hurdles 12th (18.02) Philip Chau, Colonel By
Long Jump 4th (5.76) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 6th (5.64m) Rashari Henry, St, Peter
Long Jump 7th (5.51m) Demitri Balitsky, Gloucester
Triple Jump 4th (12.03m) Rashari Henry, St. Peter
Triple Jump 10th (10.78m) Edward Ye, Colonel By
High Jump 2nd (1.86) Yvan-Marcel Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 8th (1.70) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 4th (13.05m) Andrew Oliviera, Samuel Genest
Shot Put 13th (11.64m) Alain Cimankiindi, Samuel Genest
Discus 14th (30.06m) Alain Cimankiindi, Samuel Genest
Pole Vault 9th (2.10m) Kingsong Chen, Colonel By
4x100 relay 10th (48.63) Skyler Alexander, Edward Ye, Alec Gertler, Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By

Junior Girls
100-metres 2nd (13.24) Ding Ran Dai, Colonel By
200-metres 4th (26.55) Ding Ran Dai, Colonel By
400-metres 2nd (59.60) Ding Ran Dai, Colonel By
400-metres 6th (1:00.96) Martine Doucet, Gisele-Lalonde
800-metres 3rd (2:24.38) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
800-metres 7th (2:31.79) Rim Benazzouz, Gisele-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 3rd (12.64) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson

300-metre hurdles 5th (46.48) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 10th (9.63m) Victoire Kpade, Colonel By

Shot Put 5th (9.13m) Ali Wicklum, Colonel By
Discus 14th (18.85m) Ali Wicklum, Colonel By

Senior Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.43) Tim Arbido, Colonel By
200-metres 3rd (22.78) Tim Arbido, Colonel By
400-metres 4th (50.04) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
800-metres 1st (1.53.02) Sebastian Saville, Colonel By
1500-metres DNF Sebastian Saville, Colonel By
3000-metres 7th (9:04.28) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
110-metre hurdles 3rd (15.16) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
110-metre hurdles 14th (17.39) Marc Bitar, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 2nd (55.33) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
400-metre hurdles 10th (1:01.72) Teddy Dumont, Beatrice-Desloges
Long Jump 8th (5.93) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 10th (12.14) Al Itani, Colonel By
Shot Put 13th (11.29) Brandon Belding, Colonel By
Discus 8th (39.26) Brandon Belding, Colonel By
Javelin 7th (49.19) Josh Rector, Colonel By
Pole Vault 5th (3.60m) Eric Stewart, Louis Riel
Pole Vault NH Josh Rector, Colonel By
4x100 relay 3rd (44.07) Tim Arbido, David Mputu, Sebastian Saville, Liam Moore, Colonel By
4x400 relay 5th (3:32.08) Sebastian Saville, Liam Moore, Trevor Melcher, David Mputu, Colonel By

Senior Girls
400-metres 12th (1:03.37) Priya Narine, Gisele-Lalonde
1500-metres 5th (4:45.60) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
1500-metres 15th (5:15.28) Caitlyn Morris, Colonel By
3000-metres 4th (10:19.05) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
3000-metres 10th (11:02.33) Caitlyn Morris, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 4th (15.72) Alannah McBride, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 4th (1:05.98) Alannah McBride, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 5th (1:07:38) Marie Eve Dahms, Beatrice-Desloges
High Jump 11th (1.40m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 15th (1.40m) Caroline Foody, Colonel By
Long Jump 3rd (5.01m) Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 3rd (10.42m) Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 10th (9.81m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 13th (9.28m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Discus 7th (29.63m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
4x400 relay 5th (4:11.08) Isabelle Weidermann, Ding Ran Dai, Alannah McBride, Ali Wicklum, Colonel By

'(Posted 5:30 a.m., June 2)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 


 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing