Volume 12 Week 5

Tuesday, June 27


 

Posted June 24

Posted Feb. 16

Updated Feb. 4

free polls

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

Track and Field
Local athletes excel during first day of high school track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Louis Riel sprinter Regina Remadji talks to reporters after winning the junior girls 200 metres on the opening day of the NCSSAA Track and Field Championships on Wednesday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


A number of east end athletes are making plans to go to the OFSAA East Track and Field Championships in Belleville next week after placing in the top five during the opening day of the National Capital championships on Wednesday.

Maggie Scheunert, from Ecole secondaire Garneau, was a double event winner, coming first in both the open girls steeplechase and the senior girls 800 metres.

Scheunert placed 3rd in the junior girls 800 metres at the OFSAA East Region meet last year and failed to make the final at provincials after placing 14th in the heats. Her goal this year is to return to the provincial championships competing as a first year senior.

Regina Remadji is also hoping to get back to provincials. The Grade 10 Louis Riel student just missed out on the medals last year placing fourth in her specialty the 200-metres. She easily won her race on Wednesday, covering the distance in 26.38 seconds, but the time was well off her personal best which is 25.98 seconds.

Remadji has been dealing with a lingering hamstring injury which she suffered last fall.

"I've had a hamstring problem since October. I just tried. I didn't want to lose," said Remadji whose goal this season is to make it to the All Ontario Midget and Bantam Championships in July.

Remadji was among eight east end athletes who won their events on Wednesday. Oliver Ng from Colonel By won the midget boys triple jump with a leap of 11.43 metres. Benjamin Dufour from Louis Riel won the midget boys 300-metre hurdles in a time of 43.70 seconds.

The Samuel Genest duo of Isabelle Larocque and Yvan Ntivumbura won the junior girls javelin and junior boys high jump respectively. Larocque with a throw of 27.88 metres and Ntivumbura with a jump of 1.95 metres.

Adam Richardson from Colonel By managed to rebound from a disappointing sixth place performance in the senior boys 800 metres to win the 3000.

"I've been told once you have a really bad (race) you have a real fear not to lose the second one, so I put it on the line even more and I think that really helped me today to get back in the game," said Richardson after the race.

Gloucester High School's Farah Abdulkarim placed second in the senior boys 3000 metres after winning the open boys 2000 metre steeplechase.

Here is a complete list of east end athletes who qualified for the OFSAA East Region meet on the first day of the NCSSAA championships...

Midget Boys
200-metres 4th (24.80) Jonathan Mufuta, Louis Riel
200-metres 5th (24.99) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
3000-metres 3rd (10:03.63) Felix Robillard, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 1st (43.70) Benjamin Dufour, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 4th (48.49) Brent Zhang, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 5th (49.35) Maxime Gosselin, Louis Riel
Long Jump 3rd (5.51m) Oliver Ng, Colonel By
Long Jump 4th (5.43m) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 1st (11.43m) Oliver Ng, Colonel By
Javelin 3rd (38.54m) Marc-André Vinette, Samuel Genest
Javelin 4th (35.90m) Tommy Spiliotopoulos, Cairine Wilson

Midget Girls
800-metres 4th (2:32.13) Emma Fazekas, Colonel By
800-metres 5th (2:37.13) Elyse Allie, SWL
300-metre hurdles 3rd (54.04) Melissa Corkery, Gisele Lalonde
300-metre hurdles 4th (54.58) Emmy Li, Colonel By
Triple Jump 4th (9.21m) Emma Zhang, Colonel By
Triple Jump 5th (8.94m) Vanessa Bouziotas, Colonel By
Discus 4th (19.08m) Mariyam Qureshi, Colonel By

Junior Boys
200-metres 2nd (23.73) Kayembe Franck, Samuel Genest
200-metres 3rd (24.12) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Louis Riel
800-metres 2nd (2:05.81) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
800-metres 5th (2:09.09) Vincent Moricz, Louis Riel
3000-metres 3rd (9:24.50) Yannick Morel-Banville, Garneau
3000-metres 5th (9:26.55) Luckenson Adeya, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 2nd (11.79m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
High Jump 3rd (1.60m) Dominique Leduc, Louis Riel
Javelin 3rd (43.90m) Dylan Jesso, Cairine Wilson

Junior Girls
200-metres 1st (26.38) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
800-metres 3rd (2:24.42) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
High Jump 4th (1.30m) Bianca Breiding, Louis Riel
Shot Put 4th (8.37m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest
Javelin 1st (27.88m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest

Senior Boys
200-metres 5th (23.41) Jeff Graham, Colonel By
3000-metres 1st (9:05.81) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (9:08.30) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
400-metre hurdles 2nd (1:02.39) Philip Chau, Colonel By
Long Jump 2nd (6.01) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 4th (5.80) Yvan Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 1st (1.95) Yvan Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 3rd (1.85) Steve Nkusi, Garneau
High J ump 4th (1.85) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 4th (11.43) Andrew Oliviera, Samuel Genest
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 1st (6:27.07) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 3rd (7:00.15) Warren Ferguson, Colonel By
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 5th (7:03.17) Jake Weidemann, Colonel By

Senior Girls
800-metres 1st (2:26.81) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
800-metres 3rd (2:32.89) Jessica Harmsen, St. Peter
400-metre hurdles 3rd (1:04.76) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
3000-metres 2nd (10:23.49) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
High Jump 4th (1.45m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 5th (1.40m) Fredericke Beaulne-Seguin, Gareau
Long Jump 4th (4.94m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Discus 5th (29.55m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Open 1500 metre Steeplechase 1st (8:25.71) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau

(Posted 8 a.m., May 23)

 

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 


 

Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing