Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 20


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Updated Feb. 4

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

Track and Field
Local athletes end high school track and field championships on a high note
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Adam Richardson from Colonel By High School takes a minute to catch his breath after winning the senior boys 1500 metre final at the NCSSAA Track and Field Championships on Thursday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


The east end of Ottawa will be well represented at the OFSAA East Regional Track and Field Championships in Belleville next week with no fewer than 71 area athletes having made the grade during qualifications at the National Capital high school championships over the past two days.

The large contingent of athletes will be represening all 11 east end high schools in the hope of moving on to the OFSAA provincial championships in Oshawa next month.

Colonel By Secondary School will have the largest contingent in Brockville with 25 athletes portentially making the trip led by Adam Richardson who won his second event final in the 1500 metres on Thursday to go along with his win in the 3000 metres on Wednesday.

Fellow Cougar Sydney Smith was the only east end athlete to qualify in five different events. The Grade 10 student came third in the junior girls 400 and 800, first in the pole vault and was a member of the 4x100 senior girls relay team and the 4x400 open relay team which came in fifth and second respectively. The top five finishes in each event get to move on to the OFSAA regional meet.

Oliver Ng, also from Colonel By, came first in the midget boys triple jump and third in the long jump. Josh Rector defended his senior boys title in the javelin, while his younger brother Jake came second in the junior boys long jump and third in discus; and Cameron Slupeiks placed second in the junior boys 400 and 800.

The Colonel By contingent is rounded out by Muyiwa Womiloju, third in the midget boys 100-metre hurdles; Brent Zhang, fourth in the midget boys 300-metre hurdles; Kartik Sharma, first in the midget boys pole vault; Emma Fazekas, fourth in the midget girls 800 metres; Emmy Li, third in the midget girls 80-metre hurdles and fourth in the 300-metre hurdles; Emma Zhang, fourth in the midget girls triple jump; Vanessa Bouziotas, fifth in the midget girls triple jump; Mariyam Qureshi, fourth in the midget girls discus; Esther Raji, fourth in the junior girls 400 metres; Janna Ryan, fifth in the junior girls 80-metre hurdles and third in pole vault; Jeff Graham, fifth in the senior boys 100 and 200; Marc Bitar, third in the senior boys 110-metre hurdles; Philip Chau, fourth in the senior boys 110-metre hurdles and second in the 400-metre hurdles; Kingsong Chen, second in the senior boys pole vault; Zi Kai Chen, third in the senior boys pole vault; Annie Dai, second in the senior girls 400 metres; Kori Sirrs, second in the senior girls pole vault; and Warren Ferguson and Jake Weidemann who placed third and fifth respectively in the open boys 200-metre steeplechase.

Ecole secondaire Louis-Riel will be sending the second largest contingent to Brockville with 17 athletes having qualified for the provincial championships led by Regina Remadji who won her second event final in the 100 metres on Thursday to go along with her win in the junior girls 200 metres. She also helped Louis-Riel place second in the senior girls 4x100 metre relay with teammates Bianca Breiding, Andrea Ndikumasabo and Asha Mohiddin.

Fellow Rebelles Jibrel Jama was one of only three east end athletes to qualify in four different events. The Grade 10 student won the junior boys long jump on Thursday to go along with his second place performance in the triple jump, and a fourth place finish in the 100-metres. He also helped Louis-Riel win the junior boys 4x100 metre relay along with Joel Roy-Couvillon, himself a qualifier in the junior boys 100 and 200, Pierre-Andre K-Mwaka and Jonathan Mukishi.

Nicholas Renaud, also from Louis-Riel, placed fifth in the midget boys 100 and 200, fourth in the long jump and first in the midget boys 4x100 with Jonathan Mufuta, who placed 4th in the 100 an 200, Bedi Ndinsil, who won the midget boys 400, and Benjamin Dufour who won the midget boys 300-metre hurdles.

The Louis-Riel contingent is rounded out by Felix Robillard, third in the midget boys 3000 metres; Maxime Gosselin, fifth in the midget boys 300-metre hurdles; Vincent Moricz, third in the junior boys 400 metres and fifth in the 800; Luckenson Adeya, fifth in the junior boys 3000 metres; Zachary Gervais, second in the junior boys discus; Dominique Leduc, third in the junior boys high jump and second in the pole vault; Justin Hurteau, first in the junior boys pole vault; Fletcher Smith, third in the junior boys pole vault; Bianca Breiding fifth in the junior girls high jump; Asha Mohiddin, fifth in the senior girls triple jump.

Cairine Wilson Secondary School had the third highest number of athletes qualify for the regional meet with five including Jamie Loh who qualified in the senior girls high jump, long jump and triple jump with a fourth place performance in each event. Nicholas Deschamps placed second in the senior boys long jump and fourth in the high jump; Alexia Lamothe finished third in both the senior girls 100-metre hurdles and the 400-metre hurdles; Joshua Thomas placed second in the midget boys shot put; Tyrell Stewart, finished third in the junior boys long jump; Tommy Spiliotopoulos, placed fourth in the midget boys javelin; and Dylan Jesso finished third in the junior boys javelin.

Collége catholique Samuel-Genest was third among the east end schools with five athletes making the OFSAA East Regional, including two athletes who qualified in three events each. Isabelle Larocque won the senior girls javelin and placed fourth in the discus and shotput, while Yvan Ntivumbura won the high jump, and placed fourth and fifth respectively in the long jump and triple jump.

Kayembe Franck qualified in the junior boys 200 with a second place performance in the final; Marc-André Vinette, placed third in the midget boys javelin; and Andrew Oliviera finished fourth in the senior boys shot put.

Other performances of note on Thursday include Sir Wilfrid Laurier`s Sarah Collie who qualifed in the senior girls javelin with a fourth place performance after placing second in discus and fifth in shot put. Lindsay Kary from St. Matthew repeated her second place performance in the senior girls 3000 metres on Wednesday with a second place finish in the 1500 and Gloucester High School`s Farah Abdulkarim added a third place performance in the senior boys 1500 metres to go along with his first place finish in the open boys 2000-metre steeplechase and second place finish in the 3000-metres.

Marie-Ève Dahms was the only athlete to qualify from Ecole secondaire Beatrice-Desloges with a first place performance in the senior girls 400 metres. while three atletes managed to qualify from Ecole secondaire Gisele Lalonde: Melissa Corkery placed third in the midget girls 300-metre hurdles; Jasmine Alvarez, placed third in the junior girls long jump, and Anissa Chaouni, finished fifth in the midget girls 100 metres.

Here is a complete list of east end athletes who qualified for the OFSAA East Region meet at this year`s NCSSAA championships...

Midget Boys
100-metres 4th (11.93) Jonathan Mufuta, Louis Riel
100-metres 5th (12.10) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
200-metres 4th (24.80) Jonathan Mufuta, Louis Riel
200-metres 5th (24.99) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
400-metres 1st (53.62) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis Riel
400-metres 5th (56.22) Ben Dufour, Louis Riel
3000-metres 3rd (10:03.63) Felix Robillard, Louis Riel
100-metre hurdles 3rd (16.51) Muyiwa Womiloju, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 1st (43.70) Benjamin Dufour, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 4th (48.49) Brent Zhang, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 5th (49.35) Maxime Gosselin, Louis Riel
Long Jump 3rd (5.51m) Oliver Ng, Colonel By
Long Jump 4th (5.43m) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 1st (11.43m) Oliver Ng, Colonel By
High Jump 3rd (1.65m) Darius De Couvreur, SWL
Shot Put 2nd (11.23m) Joshua Thomas, Cairine Wilson
Javelin 3rd (38.54m) Marc-André Vinette, Samuel Genest
Javelin 4th (35.90m) Tommy Spiliotopoulos, Cairine Wilson
Pole Vault 1st (2.80m) Kartik Sharma, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 1st (46.86) Jonathan Mufuta, Nicholas Renaud, Bedi Ndinsil, Benjamin Dufour, Louis Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (48.14) Muyiwa Womiloju, Brent Zhang, Matthew Tung, Colonel By

Midget Girls
100-metres 5th (13.65) Anissa Chaouni, Gisele Lalonde
800-metres 4th (2:32.13) Emma Fazekas, Colonel By
800-metres 5th (2:37.13) Elyse Allie, SWL
80-metre hurdles 3rd (14.62) Emmy Li, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 3rd (54.04) Melissa Corkery, Gisele Lalonde
300-metre hurdles 4th (54.58) Emmy Li, Colonel By
Triple Jump 4th (9.21m) Emma Zhang, Colonel By
Triple Jump 5th (8.94m) Vanessa Bouziotas, Colonel By
Discus 4th (19.08m) Mariyam Qureshi, Colonel By

Junior Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.74) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Louis Riel
100-metres 4th (11.96m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
100-metres 5th (11.99m) Kurleigh Gittens, SWL
200-metres 2nd (23.73) Kayembe Franck, Samuel Genest
200-metres 3rd (24.12) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Louis Riel
400-metres 2nd (54.43) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
400-metres 3rd (55.23) Vincent Moricz, Louis Riel
800-metres 2nd (2:05.81) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
800-metres 5th (2:09.09) Vincent Moricz, Louis Riel
3000-metres 3rd (9:24.50) Yannick Morel-Banville, Garneau
3000-metres 5th (9:26.55) Luckenson Adeya, Louis Riel
Long Jump 1st (5.85m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
Long Jump 2nd (5.59m) Jake Rector, Colonel By
Long Jump 3rd (5.28m) Tyrell Stewart, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 2nd (11.79m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
Discus 2nd (37.69m) Zachary Gervais, Louis Riel
Discus 3rd (36.26m) Jake Rector, Colonel By
High Jump 3rd (1.60m) Dominique Leduc, Louis Riel
Javelin 3rd (43.90m) Dylan Jesso, Cairine Wilson
Pole Vault 1st (3.30m) Justin Hurteau, Louis Riel
Pole Vault 2nd (3.00m) Dominique Leduc, Louis Riel
Pole Vault 3rd (2.60m) Fletcher Smith, Louis Riel
4x100 Relay 1st (46.86) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Jibrel Jama, Pierre-Andre K-Mwaka and Jonathan Mukishi, Louis Riel

Junior Girls
100-metres 1st (12.88) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
200-metres 1st (26.38) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
400-metres 3rd (1:03.61) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
400-metres 4th (1:04.93) Esther Raji, Colonel By
800-metres 3rd (2:24.42) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 5th (15.07) Janna Ryan, Colonel By
Long Jump 5th (4.39m) Jasmine Alvarez, Gisele Lalonde
High Jump 5th (1.30m) Bianca Breiding, Louis Riel
Shot Put 4th (8.37m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest
Discus 4th (20.90m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest
Javelin 1st (27.88m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest
Pole Vault 1st (2.00m) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
Pole Vault 2nd (1.80m) Emily Spencer, Colonel By
Pole Vault 3rd (1.20m) Janna Ryan, Colonel By

Senior Boys
100-metres 5th (11.62) Jeff Graham, Colonel By
200-metres 5th (23.41) Jeff Graham, Colonel By
1500-metres 1st (4:06.03) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
1500-metres 3rd (4:11.02) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
3000-metres 1st (9:05.81) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (9:08.30) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
110-metre hurdles 3rd (16.36) Marc Bitar, Colonel By
110-metre hurdles 4th (17.62) Philip Chau, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 2nd (1:02.39) Philip Chau, Colonel By
Long Jump 2nd (6.01) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 4th (5.80) Yvan Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
Triple Jump 5th (12.27) Yvan Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 1st (1.95) Yvan Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 3rd (1.85) Steve Nkusi, Garneau
High Jump 4th (1.85) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 4th (11.43) Andrew Oliviera, Samuel Genest
Javelin 1st (45.73) Josh Rector, Colonel By
Pole Vault 2nd (2.40m) Kingsong Chen, Colonel By
Pole Vault 3rd (2.40m) Zi Kai Chen, Colonel By
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 1st (6:27.07) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 3rd (7:00.15) Warren Ferguson, Colonel By
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 5th (7:03.17) Jake Weidemann, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 1st (44.54) Marc Bitar, Jeff Graham, Trevor Melcher, Liam Moore, Colonel By

Senior Girls
400-metres 1st (58.98) Marie-Ève Dahms, Beatrice-Desloges
400-metres 2nd (1:00.23) Annie Dai, Colonel By
800-metres 1st (2:26.81) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
800-metres 3rd (2:32.89) Jessica Harmsen, St. Peter
1500-metres 2nd (4:52.11) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
3000-metres 2nd (10:23.49) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
100-metre hurdles 3rd (15.11) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
400-metre hurdles 3rd (1:04.76) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 4th (4.94m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 4th (10.27m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 5th (10.11m) Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
High Jump 4th (1.45m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 5th (1.40m) Fredericke Beaulne-Seguin, Garneau
Shot Put 2nd (11.00m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Discus 5th (29.55m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Javelin 4th (29.20m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Pole Vault 2nd (2.20m) Kori Sirrs, Colonel By
Open 1500 metre Steeplechase 1st (8:25.71) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
4x100 Relay 2nd (51.92) Regina Remadji, Bianca Breiding, Andrea Ndikumasabo and Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
4x100 Relay 5th (51.92) Alannah McBride, Annie Dai, Kori Sirrs and Sydney Smith, Colonel By
4x400 Relay 2nd (51.92) Alannah McBride, Isabelle Weidemann, Sydney Smith and Annie Dai, Colonel By

(Posted 8 a.m., May 23)

 

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 


 

Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing