Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 20


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Updated Feb. 4

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

Track and Field
OFSAA berths hard to come by at East Region track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Regina Ramadji from Ecole secondaire Louis-Riel was the only east end athlete to win two events at the OFSAA East Region track and field championships in Beleville this week. File hoto


Invitations to this year's OFSAA Track and Field Championships were hard to come by this week as only a handful of local athletes managed to meet the qualifying standard at the East Region meet in Belleville.

Each athlete had to finish in the top four in thier event to earn a golden ticket. Most fell short in their quest, while just three local athletes out of the 64 who made the trip to Belleville won their individual events.

Louis-Riel sprinter Regina Rimadji was the only east end athlete to win two events, as the National Capital champion in the junior girls 100 and 200 metres added a pair of East Regional titles to her resume improving her time with a pair of personl bests in the process.

Louis-Riel teammate Ben Dufour gave the Blackburn Hamlet school a third win in the midget boys 300-metre hurdles, while Cairine Wilson hurdler Alexia Lamothe surprised everybody with a first place finish in the senior girls 400-metre hurdles and a second place performance in the spin hurdles. In both cases she vastly improved both her time and her placement from her results at the National Capital championships where she placed third in both events.

She shaved nearly two-tenths of a second off her 100-metre time, and over a second off her 400-metre result.

Colonel By's Sydney Smith was the only east end athlete to qualify in three different events, doing so in the junior girls 800 metres, where she placed fourth; the pole vault, in which she finished third; and the 4x400 open girls relay where she teamed up with fellow Cougars Alannah McBride, Esther Raji, and Annie Dai to place third..

Marie-Ève Dahms from Ecole secondaire Beatrice-Desloges and Annie Dai from Colonel By placed second and third respectively in the junior girls 400 metres; Isabelle Larocque from Samuel Genest qualified in the junior girls javelin with a third place performance; and Dylan Jesso from Cairine Wilson qualified in the junior boys javelin after placing third in the event.

Colonel By managed to qualify 16 of its athletes for the provincial championships. Besides Smith, Dai, McBride and Raji, Adam Richardson placed second in the senior boys 3000 metres; Josh Rector placed second in the senior boys javelin; Oliver Ng finished third in the midget boys long jump; and Kori Sirrs placed fourth in the senior girls pole vault.

Muyiwa Womiloju, Brent Zhang, Matthew Tung and Jay Weng placed third in the junior boys 4x100 relay; and Marc Bitar, Jeff Graham, Trevor Melcher and Liam Moore finished thrid in the senior boys 4x100 relay after all four athletes failed to qualify in their individual events.

Louis-Riel will be sending 10 athletes to the provincial championships including both its midget and junior boys 4x100 metre relay teams. Jonathan Mufuta, Bedi Ndinsil, Ben Dufour an Nicholas Renaud placed second in the midget boys relay; and Jibrel Jama, Joel Roy-Couvillon,Pierre-Andre K-Mwaka and Jonathan Mukishi placed third in the junior boys event.

Jama also qualified in the junior boys triple jump with a third place finish; as did Mufuta in the midget boys 100 metres. Ndinsil placed third in the midget boys 400 metres, and Dominque Leduc finished second in the junior boys pole vault.

The following is a complete rundown of the east end athletes who competed at the OFSAA East Region meet in Belleville...

Midget Boys
100-metres 3rd (11.56) Jonathan Mufuta, Louis Riel
100-metres 11th (11.99) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
200-metres 8th (24.64) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
400-metres 3rd (53.87) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis Riel
3000-metres 6th (9:57.56) Felix Robillard, Louis Riel
100-metre hurdles 6th (15.33) Muyiwa Womiloju, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 1st (44.55) Benjamin Dufour, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 9th (47.14) Brent Zhang, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 10th (48.06) Maxime Gosselin, Louis Riel
Long Jump 3rd (5.45m) Oliver Ng, Colonel By
Long Jump 5th (5.29m) Nicholas Renaud, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 9th (11.25m) Oliver Ng, Colonel By
Shot Put 11th (11.67m) Joshua Thomas, Cairine Wilson
Javelin 11th (35.96m) Tommy Spiliotopoulos, Cairine Wilson
Javelin 15th (28.68m) Marc-André Vinette, Samuel Genest
Pole Vault 8th (2.00m) Kartik Sharma, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 2nd (46.94) Jonathan Mufuta, Nicholas Renaud, Bedi Ndinsil and Benjamin Dufour, Louis Riel
4x100 Relay 3rd (47.36) Muyiwa Womiloju, Brent Zhang, Matthew Tung and Jay Weng, Colonel By

Midget Girls
800-metres 13th (2:42.73) Emma Fazekas, Colonel By
800-metres 15th (2:45.87) Elyse Allie, SWL
80-metre hurdles 7th (13.89) Emmy Li, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 12th (54.25) Emmy Li, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 13th (54.53) Melissa Corkery, Gisele Lalonde
Triple Jump 9th (9.51m) Emma Zhang, Colonel By
Triple Jump 13th (9.38m) Vanessa Bouziotas, Colonel By
Discus 15th (16.92m) Mariyam Qureshi, Colonel By

Junior Boys
100-metres 12th (12.13) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Louis Riel
200-metres 7th (23.76) Kayembe Franck, Samuel Genest
200-metres 13th (24.74) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Louis Riel
400-metres 5th (54.84) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
400-metres 8th (55.56) Vincent Moricz, Louis Riel
800-metres 8th (2:08.32) Vincent Moricz, Louis Riel
800-metres 14th (2:19.12) Cameron Slupeiks, Colonel By
3000-metres 5th (9:42.57) Luckenson Adeya, Louis Riel
3000-metres 10th (9:56.48) Yannick Morel-Banville, Garneau
Long Jump 6th (5.51m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
Long Jump 12th (5.17m) Tyrell Stewart, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 13th (5.12m) Jake Rector, Colonel By
Triple Jump 3rd (12.52m) Jibrel Jama, Louis Riel
Discus 10th (34.25m) Zachary Gervais, Louis Riel
Discus 12th (33.29m) Jake Rector, Colonel By
Javelin 4th (48.66m) Dylan Jesso, Cairine Wilson
Pole Vault 2nd (3.10m) Dominique Leduc, Louis Riel
4x100 Relay 3rd (46.08) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Jibrel Jama, Pierre-Andre K-Mwaka and Jonathan Mukishi, Louis Riel

Junior Girls
100-metres 1st (12.43) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
200-metres 1st (25.83) Regina Rimadji, Louis Riel
400-metres 6th (1:04.29) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
400-metres 7th (1:04.51) Esther Raji, Colonel By
800-metres 4th (2:26.58) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 11th (14.24) Janna Ryan, Colonel By
Long Jump 15th (3.71m) Jasmine Alvarez, Gisele Lalonde
High Jump 7th (1.40m) Bianca Breiding, Louis Riel
Shot Put 9th (8.16m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest
Discus 7th (20.65m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest
Javelin 3rd (29.59m) Isabelle Larocque, Samuel Genest
Pole Vault 3rd (2.30m) Sydney Smith, Colonel By

Senior Boys
100-metres 12th (11.66) Jeff Graham, Colonel By
200-metres 9th (23.29) Jeff Graham, Colonel By
1500-metres 5th (4:04.78) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (8:55.62) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
110-metre hurdles 11th (16.36) Marc Bitar, Colonel By
110-metre hurdles 14th (17.79) Philip Chau, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 9th (1:02.56) Philip Chau, Colonel By
Long Jump 8th (5.82) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 8th (12.40) Yvan Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 5th (1.90) Yvan Ntivumbura, Samuel Genest
High Jump 6th (1.90) Steve Nkusi, Garneau
High Jump 12th (1.75) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 11th (11.73) Andrew Oliviera, Samuel Genest
Javelin 3rd (49.76) Josh Rector, Colonel By
Pole Vault 8th (2.50m) Zi Kai Chen, Colonel By
Pole Vault 9th (2.20m) Kingsong Chen, Colonel By
Pole Vault 9th (2.20m) Trevor Melcher, Colonel By
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 5th (6:19.75) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 13th (7:08.11) Warren Ferguson, Colonel By
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 14th (7:24.49) Jake Weidemann, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 3rd (44.84) Marc Bitar, Jeff Graham, Trevor Melcher and Liam Moore, Colonel By

Senior Girls
400-metres 2nd (59.17) Marie-Ève Dahms, Beatrice-Desloges
400-metres 3rd (59.70) Annie Dai, Colonel By
800-metres 9th (2:35.43) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
1500-metres 6th (4:50.69) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
3000-metres 5th (10:42.90) Lindsay Kary, St, Matthew
100-metre hurdles 2nd (14.52) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
400-metre hurdles 1st (1:03.47) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 11th (4.51m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 8th (10.60m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 14th (10.09m) Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
High Jump 7th (1.50m) Jamie Loh, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 11th (1.45m) Fredericke Beaulne-Seguin, Garneau
Shot Put 5th (10.51m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Discus 6th (33.04m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Javelin 15th (23.18m) Sarah Collie, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Pole Vault 4th (2.60m) Kori Sirrs, Colonel By
Open 1500 metre Steeplechase 4th (5:20.92) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
4x100 Relay 5th (52.03) Regina Remadji, Bianca Breiding, Andrea Ndikumasabo and Asha Mohiddin, Louis Riel
4x100 Relay 7th (52.26) Alannah McBride, Annie Dai, Kori Sirrs and Sydney Smith, Colonel By
4x400 Relay 3rd (4:08.79) Alannah McBride, Esther Raji, Sydney Smith and Annie Dai, Colonel By

(Posted 8 a.m., May 23)

 

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 


 

Click on image



Click on image



 

 

 


Orléans Online © 2001-2016 Sherwin Publishing