Volume 12 Week 5

Saturday, Sept. 20


 

View last year's
recipients

Updated Aug. 21

Updated July 22

Posted Sept. 16


Click on image

   


Track & Field
Cairine Wilson hurdler breaks 16-year-old record at NCSSAA track and field championhips
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Cairine Wilson's Alexia Lamothe set a new meet record in the senior girls 100-metre hurdles at the NCSSAA high school track and field championships on Thursday. File photo

Alexia Lamothe ran the race of her young life on Thursday and in the process broke a record that has stood for the past 16 years.

The Grade 12 Cairine Wilson Secondary School student managed to bounce back from a dicey morning heat in the 100-metre hurdles at the NCSSAA high school championships on Thursday to shave nearly three-tenths of a second off the old record previously held by Anne Lebel.

After the race, Lamothe surprised even herself at how fast she ran.

"The morning heat didn't go quite so well, I clipped one of the hurdles, but the final was amazing. I knew I ran fast, I just didn't know how fast," said Lamothe, who stopped the clock at 13.68 seconds.

The Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club member has benefitted from being able to train inside the dome at Louis-Riel high school during the winter months.

The 17-year-old is a hurdling specialist. Besides setting a record in the 100-metre hurdles she also placed second in the 400-metre event, which means she will try to qualify for the OFSAA provincial championships in both distances at next week's East Regional meet.

Her goal is to return to the OFSAA provicial championships and compete for a medal. She placed seventh in the 100-metre hurdles last year and 11th in the 400-metre hurdles.

"This is my last year so I'd love to finish my high school career off with a medal," says Lamothe. "That would be amazing."

Lamothe was one of four east end athletes who won two events at the city championships. Claudia Caird from Graneau won the midget girls 100 and 400 metres; Keira Christie-Galloway from St. Matthew won the midget girls 80-metre hurdles and the long jump; and Gloucester High School's Farah Abdulkarim won the senior boys 3000 metres and the open boys 2000-metre steeplechase.

École secondaire Louis-Riel led the way in terms of winning the most gold medals with four. Bedi Ndinsil won the junior boys 200 metres; Benjamin Dufour took home gold in the 80-metre hurdles; Benjamin Beaudoin won the junior boys shot put; and Samuel Obiang won the midget boys shot put.

Othe single event winers include Ian White from Colonel By Secondary School in the midget boys 200-metres; Steve Nkusi from Garneau in the senior boys high jump; and Andrew Oliviera from Samuel Genest in the senior boys shot put.

All the competitors will be looking to finish in the top four at next week's OFSAA East Regionals to qualify for the provincial championships.

A complete list of the east end athletes who qualified for the next week's regional championships can be seen below...

Midget Boys
100-metres 1st (11.87) Jimi Aribido, Colonel By
100-metres 2nd (11.92) Ian White, Colonel By
200-metres 1st (24.08) Ian White, Colonel By
800-metres 3rd (2:10.77) Alexandre St-Denis, Louis-Riel
3000-metres 4th (10:34.67) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
Long Jump 2nd (5.37) Mapendo Ngilinga de Carv, Colonel By
Long Jump 3rd (5.36) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
Long Jump 4th (5.26) Terence Stewart, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 4th (11.33) Kensley Eveillard, Gisele Lalonde
High Jump 2nd (1.60) Alexandre St-Denis, Louis-Riel
High Jump 3rd (1.60) Kensley Eveillard, Gisele Lalonde
Shot Put 1st (12.71) Samuel Obiang, Louis-Riel

Midget Girls
100-metres 1st (12.92) Claudia Caird, Garneau
200-metres 2nd (26.36) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
400-metres 1st (1:00.19) Claudia Caird, Garneau
800-metres 3rd (2:24.88) Marin Scotten, SWL
1500-metres 3rd (4:58.46) Jenna Rossi, Gisele Lalonde
3000-metres 2nd (11:23.69) Jenna Rossi, Gisele Lalonde
3000-metres 5th (11:43.55) Doria Unrau, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 1st (12:63) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
300-metre hurdles 4th (51:48) Beth Fishwick, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (4.77m) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
Long Jump 4th (4.39m) Amanda Liang, Colonel By
Triple Jump 4th (9.43m) Amanda Liang, Colonel By
High Jump 3rd (1.40m) Lauryne Mvuezolo, Samuel Genest
High Jump 5th (1.40m) Reva Qiu, Colonel By
Shotput 5th (7.57m) Tashera Joseph, St. Peter
Discus 2nd (21.98m) Lyrique Richards, SWL

Junior Boys
200-metres 4th (24.09) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 1st (52.55) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 3rd (55.27) Benjamin Dufour, Louis-Riel
800-metres 3rd (2:04.36) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
1500-metres 2nd (4:17.40) Felix Robillard, Louis Riel
1500-metres 5th (4:20.92) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson

3000-metres 2nd (9:33.98) Felix Robillard, Louis Riel
100-metre hurdles 2nd (15.87) Olumuyiwa Womiloju, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 3rd (16.02) Maxime Gosselin, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 1st (41.99) Benjamin Dufour, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 3rd (45.82) Maxime Gosselin, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 4th (45.89) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 5th (46.22) Luka Vukovic, Colonel By
Long Jump 4th (5.53m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Triple Jump 4th (11.35m) Jerry Dong, Colonel By
High Jump 5th (1.65) Jonathan Lemieux, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 1st (13.71m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Discus 3rd (37.80m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Javelin 4th (39.77m) Marc-André Vinette, Samuel Genest
Javelin 5th (38.42m) Jean-Christophe Costisel, Samuel Genest

Junior Girls
100-metres 5th (13.27) Kaitlyn Ball, SWL
800-metres 4th (2:40.88) Elyse Allie, SWL
800-metres 5th (2:42.00) Alyssa Gaerke, Beatrice-Desloges
80-metre hurdles 5th (14.08) Emmy LI, Colonel By
Long Jump 4th (4.44m) Sophia Schlossmacher, Colonel By
Shot Put 5th (8.70m) Kamil Nicolas, SWL
Discus 5th (28.93m) Kamil Nicolas, SWL
Javelin 5th (23.49m) Mariyam Qureshi, Colonel By

Senior Boys
400-metres 3rd (51.69) Stephen Evans, St, Peter
800-metres 5th (2:71.00) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 5th (4:10.41) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
3000-metres 1st (9:03.12) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
3000-metres 5th (9:24.47) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
Long Jump 5th (5.58m) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson

Triple Jump 5th (11.84m) Jeffrey Terlonge, Samuel Genest
High Jump 1st (1.97m) Steve Nkusi, Garneau
High Jump 5th (1.75m) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson

Shot Put 1st (12.92m) Andrew Oliviera, Samuel Genest
Shot Put 5th (12.35m) Samuel Gosselin, Louis-Riel
Discus 5th (31.30m) Alex Renaud, Louis-Riel
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 1st (6:20.93) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester

Senior Girls
100-metres 5th (12.91) Regina Remadgi, Louis Riel
400-metres 4th (1:02.39) Annie Dai, Colonel By
3000-metres 5th (11:10.37) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
100-metre hurdles 1st (13.68) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
400-metre hurdles 2nd (1:01.92) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 3rd (1.50m) Camille Poirier, Garneau
High Jump 4th (1.45m) Julia St-Armant, Colonel By
Discus 5th (24.26m) Grace Warren, Colonel By
Open 1500-metre Steeplechase 1st (5:12.34) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 

 

   

 


Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing