Volume 12 Week 5

Thursday, Oct. 30


 

View last year's
recipients

Updated Aug. 21

Updated July 22

Posted Sept. 16


Click on image

   


HS Track & Field
Gold medals hard to come by for east end athletes at OFSAA East Regionals
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

St. Matthew High School's Keira Christie-Gallaway leapt to a gold medal in the midget girls long jump at the OFSAA East Regionl track and field meet on Thursday. She would go on to win a second gold medal in the 200-metres and a silver in the Errol McGihon/Ottawa Sun

Gold was a scace commodity for local athletes competing at the OFSAA East Regional track and field meet on Friday.

Only five area high-schoolers managed to secure the precious medal at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility, with St. Matthew High School's Keira Christie-Galloway striking paydirt in both the midget girls long jump and the 80-metre hurdles.

Alexia Lamothe from Cairine Wilson Secondary School lowered her personal best time for the second straight week to win gold in the senior girls 100-metre hurdles; Ian White from Colonel By Secondary School won gold in the midget boys 200 metres; Claudia Caird from Garneau won gold in the midget girls 100 metres; and Gloucester High School's Farah Abdulkarim took home the top prize in the open boys 2000 metre steeplechase.

Lamothe and Abdulkarim also won silver medals in the senior girls 400-metre hurdles and the senior boys 3000-metres respectively, while Christie-Galloway won a bronze medal in the midget girls 200 metres to go along with her two gold.

All five athletes will be looking to medal in the OFSAA provincial high school championships in Mississauga next week. They'll be joined by 14 other local students who managed to qualify for the provincial meet by finishing in the top four in their particular event. Among them will be seven silver medalists from the regionals including a pair of Garneau Hih School students. Maggie Scheunert placed second in the open girls 1500-metre steeplechase;and Steven Nkusi accomplished the same feat in the senior boys high jump.

The other silver medalists included Samuel Obiang from Louis-Riel in the midget boys shotput; Felix Robillard, also from Louis-Riel in the junior boys 3000 metres; Thomas Saville from Cairine Wilson in the junior boys 800 metres; and Bedi Ndinsil from Louis-Riel in the junior boys 400 metres.

The complete results for local area athletes are as follows...

Midget Boys
100-metres 4th (12.02) Jimi Aribido, Colonel By
100-metres 7th (12.05) Ian White, Colonel By
200-metres 1st (23.92) Ian White, Colonel By
800-metres 10th (2:14.83) Alexandre St-Denis, Louis-Riel
3000-metres 11th (10:46.25) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
Long Jump 6th (5.71) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
Long Jump 8th (5.40) Mapendo Ngilinga de Carv, Colonel By
Long Jump 14th (5.03) Terence Stewart, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 7th (11.46) Kensley Eveillard, Gisele Lalonde
High Jump 5th (1.60) Alexandre St-Denis, Louis-Riel
High Jump 6th (1.55) Kensley Eveillard, Gisele Lalonde
Shot Put 2nd (13.38) Samuel Obiang, Louis-Riel

Midget Girls
100-metres 1st (12.50) Claudia Caird, Garneau
200-metres 3rd (26.04) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
400-metres 2nd (1:00.70) Claudia Caird, Garneau
800-metres 4th (2:24.96) Marin Scotten, SWL
1500-metres 4th (4:50.46) Jenna Rossi, Gisele Lalonde
1500-metres 5th (4:54.55) Marin Scotten, SWL
3000-metres 3rd (11:00.59) Jenna Rossi, Gisele Lalonde
3000-metres 11th (12:13.55) Doria Unrau, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 1st (12:34) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
300-metre hurdles 8th (51:05) Beth Fishwick, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (5.07m) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
Long Jump 10th (4.29m) Amanda Liang, Colonel By
Triple Jump 12th (9.44m) Amanda Liang, Colonel By
High Jump 5th (1.45m) Lauryne Mvuezolo, Samuel Genest
High Jump 13th (1.35m) Reva Qiu, Colonel By
Shotput 14th (7.49m) Tashera Joseph, St. Peter
Discus 13th (18.87m) Lyrique Richards, SWL

Junior Boys
200-metres 15th (24.40) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 2nd (52.45) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 7th (54.58) Benjamin Dufour, Louis-Riel
800-metres 3rd (2:03.54) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
1500-metres 5th (4:10.65) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson

1500-metres 6th (4:12.06) Felix Robillard, Louis Riel

3000-metres 2nd (9:16.42) Felix Robillard, Louis Riel
100-metre hurdles 8th (15.79) Olumuyiwa Womiloju, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 9th (16.31) Maxime Gosselin, Louis-Riel
100-metre hurdles 14th (17.15) Luka Vukovic, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 4th (43.11) Benjamin Dufour, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 10th (46.56) Luka Vukovic, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 13th (46.36) Maxime Gosselin, Louis Riel
Long Jump 3rd (5.70m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Triple Jump 8th (11.69m) Jerry Dong, Colonel By
High Jump 8th (1.65m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
High Jump 8th (1.65m) Jonathan Lemieux, Cairine Wilson
Shot Put 6th (13.70m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Discus 7th (38.37m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Javelin 14th (35.18m) Marc-André Vinette, Samuel Genest
Javelin 16th (32.82m) Jean-Christophe Costisel, Samuel Genest

Junior Girls
100-metres 5th (12.97) Kaitlyn Ball, SWL
800-metres 11th (2:38.15) Elyse Allie, SWL
800-metres 13th (2:42.24) Alyssa Gaerke, Beatrice-Desloges
80-metre hurdles 14th (18.10) Emmy LI, Colonel By
Long Jump 12th (4.27m) Sophia Schlossmacher, Colonel By
Shot Put 10th (8.40m) Kamil Nicolas, SWL
Discus 7th (26.35m) Kamil Nicolas, SWL
Javelin 16th (20.72m) Mariyam Qureshi, Colonel By

Senior Boys
400-metres 3rd (50.81) Stephen Evans, St, Peter
800-metres 10th (2:02.16) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 11th (4:19.12) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (8:47.97) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester
3000-metres 10th (9:19.38) Adam Richardson, Colonel By
Long Jump 10th (5.66m) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson

Triple Jump 10th (11.82m) Jeffrey Terlonge, Samuel Genest
High Jump 2nd (2.03m) Steve Nkusi, Garneau
High Jump 4th (1.90m) Nicholas Deschamps, Cairine Wilson

Shot Put 8th (12.68m) Andrew Oliviera, Samuel Genest
Discus 15th (29.60m) Alex Renaud, Louis-Riel
Open 2000 metre Steeplechase 1st (6:06.47) Farah Abdulkarim, Gloucester

Senior Girls
100-metres 4th (12.49) Regina Remadgi, Louis Riel
400-metres 9th (1:01.58) Annie Dai, Colonel By
3000-metres 7th (11:18.34) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau
100-metre hurdles 1st (1:01.60) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
400-metre hurdles 2nd (1:01.60) Alexia Lamothe, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 6th (1.50m) Camille Poirier, Garneau
High Jump 8th (1.45m) Julia St-Armant, Colonel By
Discus 13th (24.78m) Grace Warren, Colonel By
Open 1500-metre steeplechase 2nd (5:16.02) Maggie Scheunert, Garneau

(Posted: 10:30 p.m., May 30)

 

Return to top

Return to Front Page

 

 

   

 


Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing