Volume 12 Week 5

Friday, Nov. 17


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
East end athletes win 14 events on day one of city track & field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Louis-Riel's Japhet Divita flies through the air on his way to winning the midget boys long jump at the National Capital secondary school track and field championships on Wednesday. Fred Sherwin/Photo

A number of area high school athletes put their best feet forward at the National Capital secondary school track and field championships on Wednesday and in the process earned a ticket to next week's OFSAA East Region qualifying meet in Brockville.

Colonel By led the way with 18 of their athletes finishing in the top five in their respective events. Cole Dumelie was the only Colonel By athlete to qualify in multiple events, doing so in the midget boys 200 metres, 300-metre hurdles and pole vault, and both the junior boys and senior boys 4x100 relay teams placed third in their respective finals.

In terms of city champions, Louis-Riel led the way with six first place results on the first day of the meet. Japet Divita won the midget boys long jump and triple jump; Jonathan Rioux won the midget boys 3000 metres; Amin Dhouib won the junior boys 200 metres; Benjamin Beaudoin won the senior boys shotput and Annabelle Gagne won the midget girls pole vault, breaking an eight-year meet record in the process.

Divita will attempt to win a third city championship when he competes in the midget boys 100 metres on Thursday.

Other event winners from the east end include Kartik Sharma from Colonel By who won the senior boys pole vault; Sophia Barber from Gloucester High School won the midget girls javelin; Aja Penny from Sir Wilfrid Laurier won the midget girls triple jump; Corinne Aupont from St Matthew won the senior girls shotput; and Olivia de Couvreur from Sir Wilfrid Laurier won the midget girls discus.

De Couvreur also qualified for the OFSAA East Region qualifying meet in the javelin, where she placed third, and as a member of Sir Wil's midget girls 4x100 metre relay team which placed fourth.

Louis-Riel had high hopes heading into the relays on Wednesday with four teams vying to qualify for next week's East Region meet, but two of them, the midget boys and the junior boys got disqualified in their respective finals, leaving only the senior boys team and the midget girls team to move on with clean runs.

The senior boys squad of Bedi Ndinsil, Joel Roy-Couvillon, Jibril Jama and Pierre-Andre K-Mawka placed sesond in their final, and the midget girls team of Joanelle Barbon, Olivia de Couvreur, Riley Arseneau and Jaslyn Beairsto placed fourth in their final.

Only the top five entries in each event will get to move on to next week's East Region meet in Brockville where they must finish in the top four to qualify for provincials.

A complete list of the east end athletes who qualified for the East Region meet can be seen below...

Midget Boys
200-metres 4th (24.91) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
3000-metres 1st (9:36.89) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 1st (44.39) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (6.02m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 4th (5.34m) Christopher Guessan, Samuel-Genest
Triple Jump 1st (12.12m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Discus 4th (29.72m) George Mourad, Samuel-Genest
Javelin 5th (29.82m) Batuhan Karagoz, Colonel By
Pole Vault 1st (2.25m) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By

Junior Boys
200-metres 1st (23.76) Amin Dhouib, Louis-Riel
200-metres 2nd (23.82) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
3000-metres 4th (9:36.99) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
3000-metres 5th (9:37.09) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
High Jump 2nd (1.65m) Dyovani Jeudy, Louis-Riel
High Jump t3rd (1.65m) Greg Love, Cairine Wilson
High Jump t3rd (1.65m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
High Jump 5th (1.65m) Soloman Davidson, SWL
Triple Jump 2nd (11.41m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
4x100 Relay 3rd (50.23) Colonel By; Houssein Chahrour, Eric Liu, Mapendo Ngilinga de Carvalho and Braedan Bellehumeur

Senior Boys
200-metres 4th (22.83) Jay Weng, Colonel By
800-metres 2nd (2:02.36) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
800-metres 3rd (2:03.57) Vincent Moricz, Louis-Riel
800-metres 4th (2:04.11) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
400-metre hurdles 3rd (1:04.70) Luka Vukovic, Colonel By
High Jump 3rd (1.80m) Darius de Couvreur, SWL
High Jump 5th (1.75m) Jonathan Lemieux, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 3rd (6.19m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Shot Put 1st (13.26m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Discus 3rd (34.29m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 1st (2.70m) Kartik Sharma, Colonel By
Pole Vault 2nd (2.55m) Del MacGowan, Colonel By
Pole Vault 4th (2.40m) Joshua Alexander, Colonel By
2000-metre steeplechase 2nd (6:30.08) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
2000-metre steeplechase 3rd (6:45.74) Felix Robillard, Louis-Riel
2000-metre steeplechase 4th (6:46.33) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (46.13) Louis-Riel; Bedi Ndinsil, Joel Roy-Couvillon, Jibril Jama and Pierre-Andre K-Mawka
4x100 Relay 3rd (46.44) Colonel By; Jay Zhao-Murray, Jay Weng, Tim Valentine and Jimi Aribido

Midget Girls
200-metres 2nd (26.54) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
3000-metres 3rd (10:53.23) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
Long Jump 3rd (4.69m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 5th (4.61m) Aja Penny, SWL
Triple Jump 1st (10.39m) Aja Penny, SWL
Discus 1st (25.37m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Discus 3rd (22.73m) Nicole Minkevich, Colonel By
Discus 4th (21.23m) Kaitlynn deMoree, Colonel By
Javelin 1st (29.40m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
Javelin 3rd (23.98m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Pole Vault 1st (2.25m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 2nd (2.10m) Qiyu Zhou, Colonel By
Pole Vault 3rd (2.10m) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 4th (1.95m) Caitlin McDonald, Colonel By
Pole Vault 5th (1.95m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (54.63) Louis-Riel; Aida Daoud, Vanessa Laporte, Julianna Moore, Annabelle Gagne
4x100 Relay 4th (54.12) SWL; Joanelle Barbon, Olivia de Couvreur, Riley Arseneau, Jaslyn Beairsto

Junior Girls
3000-metres 2nd (10:40.25) Marin Scotten, SWL
3000-metres 3rd (10:44.52) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
3000-metres 5th (11:24.11) Doria Unrau, Colonel By
Triple Jump 5th (9.33m) Amanda Liang, Colonel By
High Jump 5th (1.35m) Lauryne Mvuezolo, Samuel-Genest
Shot Put 1st (9.61m) Berthe Kapinga, Samuel-Genest
Shot Put 4th (8.97m) Meredith Sirrs, Colonel By
Shot Put 5th (8.82m) Sierra Smith, Louis-Riel
Javelin 4th (28.98m) Sophia Yang, Colonel By

Senior Girls
400-metre hurdles 5th (1:14.51) Caileah Forrest, Colonel By
High Jump 2nd (1.45m) Julia St-Armant, Colonel By
Shot Put 1st (9.68m) Corinne Aupont, St Matthew
Shot Put 2nd (9.58m) Adonaëlle Mousambote, Béatrice-Desloges

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing