Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 20


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Ontario Varsity Football
Panthers kick-off varsity season on the right foot
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Colonel By's Sydney Smith leads the way in the early going in the senior girls 800 metres at the National Capital secondary school track and field champioships on Wednesday. Fred Sherwin/Photo

The Cumberland Panthers pursuit of a first ever Ontario Varsity Football championship got off to a perfect start on Saturday with all three teams winning their respective season openers at Millennium Park.

The Panthers bantam suqad kicked things off with a 56-0 win oveks,r the York Simcoe Buc

Louis-Riel's Vincent Moricz had to shave two seconds off his personal best time in order to qualify in the midget boys 800 metres. He finished fifth in the East Conference meet and was seeded sixth heading into the city championships. On Wednesday he placed third just behind his teammate Luckeson Adeya who was nicked at the line by Jack MacMillan from Ashbury College. Thomas Saville from Cairine Wilson also qualified in the event in fourth place.

Amin Dhouib from Louis-Riel was seeded fifth heading into the junior boys 200 on Wednesday. He placed second at the East Conference meet, but three runners from the West Conference had faster times in their final than his 24.38.

Dhouib wasted little time in sending a message to his competition by placing first in the morning qualifying heats with a 23.76. He upped his game again in the final winning the city championship with a time of 23.59.

Charles Sawasawa from Lester B. Pearson was in an even more precarious position. He placed fourth in the junior boys 200 in the East Conference meet and was seeded seventh heading into the city championships, but a 23.82 in the final was good enough for a second place finish and a ticket to East Region's in Brockville.

Sir Wilfrid Laurier's Darius de Couvreur bettered his result from last week's East Conference meet in the senior boys high jump by 15 centimetres to qualify for next week's OFSAA East Region meet. De Couvreur was seeded seventh in the high jump after fiinishing tied for 4th last week with a jump of 1.65 metres. On Wednesday he cleared 1.80 metres to place third in the competition.

Other notable performances were turned in by de Couvreur's sister Olivia who improved her personal best in the midget girls discus by 4.3 metres to win the event after placing second at the East Conference meet; and Colonal By's Cole Dumelie improved his time by 1.5 seconds to win the midget boys 300-metre hurdles after finishing second last week.

Dumelie also qualified in the midget boys 200-metres where he placed fourth, and the pole vault.

Andre Alie-Lamarche from Gloucester High School shaved 25 seconds off his personal best in the junior boys 3000 metresto capture the fifth and final qualifying spot in the event, and Doria Unrau from Colonel By lowered her personal best by 24 seconds to place fifth in the junior girls 3000 metres.

The city championships will wrap up on Thursday with athletes hoping to place in the top five in their respective events to qualify for East Region meet and a chance to move on to the provincial championships.

A complete list of the east end athletes who qualified for the next week's East Region meet can be seen below...

Midget Boys
200-metres 4th (24.91) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
3000-metres 1st (9:36.89) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 1st (44.39) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By 1.5
Long Jump 1st (6.02m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 4th (5.34m) Christopher Guessan, Samuel-Genest
Triple Jump 1st (12.12m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Discus 4th (29.72m) George Mourad, Samuel-Genest
Javelin 5th (29.82m) Batuhan Karagoz, Colonel By
Pole Vault 1st (2.25m) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By

Junior Boys
200-metres 1st (23.76) Amin Dhouib, Louis-Riel 1.4
200-metres 2nd (23.82) Charles Sawasawa, LBP +1s
3000-metres 4th (9:36.99) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
3000-metres 5th (9:37.09) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
High Jump 2nd (1.65m) Dyovani Jeudy, Louis-Riel
High Jump t3rd (1.65m) Greg Love, Cairine Wilson
High Jump t3rd (1.65m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
High Jump 5th (1.65m) Soloman Davidson, SWL
Triple Jump 2nd (11.41m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
4x100 Relay 3rd (50.23) Colonel By; Houssein Chahrour, Eric Liu, Mapendo Ngilinga de Carvalho and Braedan Bellehumeur

Senior Boys
200-metres 4th (22.83) Jay Weng, Colonel By
800-metres 2nd (2:02.36) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
800-metres 3rd (2:03.57) Vincent Moricz, Louis-Riel
800-metres 4th (2:04.11) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
400-metre hurdles 3rd (1:04.70) Luka Vukovic, Colonel By
High Jump 3rd (1.80m) Darius de Couvreur, SWL
High Jump 5th (1.75m) Jonathan Lemieux, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 3rd (6.19m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Shot Put 1st (13.26m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel 1.1m
Discus 3rd (34.29m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel 3m
Pole Vault 1st (2.70m) Kartik Sharma, Colonel By
Pole Vault 2nd (2.55m) Del MacGowan, Colonel By
Pole Vault 4th (2.40m) Joshua Alexander, Colonel By
2000-metre steeplechase 2nd (6:30.08) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
2000-metre steeplechase 3rd (6:45.74) Felix Robillard, Louis-Riel
2000-metre steeplechase 4th (6:46.33) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (46.13) Louis-Riel; Bedi Ndinsil, Joel Roy-Couvillon, Jibril Jama and Pierre-Andre K-Mawka
4x100 Relay 3rd (46.44) Colonel By; Jay Zhao-Murray, jay Weng, Tim Valentine and Jimi Aribido

Midget Girls
200-metres 2nd (26.54) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
3000-metres 3rd (10:53.23) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
Long Jump 3rd (4.69m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 5th (4.61m) Aja Penny, SWL
Triple Jump 1st (10.39m) Aja Penny, SWL
Discus 1st (25.37m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL 4.3m
Discus 3rd (22.73m) Nicole Minkevich, Colonel By
Discus 4th (21.23m) Kaitlynn deMoree, Colonel By
Javelin 1st (29.40m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
Javelin 3rd (23.98m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL 4.3m
Pole Vault 1st (2.25m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 2nd (2.10m) Qiyu Zhou, Colonel By
Pole Vault 3rd (2.10m) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 4th (1.95m) Caitlin McDonald, Colonel By
Pole Vault 5th (1.95m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (54.63) Louis-Riel; Aida Daoud, Vanessa Laporte, Julianna Moore, Annabelle Gagne
4x100 Relay 4th (54.12) SWL; Joanelle Barbon, Olivia de Couvreur, Riley Arseneau, Jaslyn Beairsto

Junior Girls
3000-metres 2nd (10:40.25) Marin Scotten, SWL
3000-metres 3rd (10:44.52) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
3000-metres 5th (11:24.11) Doria Unrau, Colonel By
Triple Jump 5th (9.33m) Amanda Liang, Colonel By
High Jump 5th (1.35m) Lauryne Mvuezolo, Samuel-Genest
Shot Put 1st (9.61m) Berthe Kapinga, Samuel-Genest
Shot Put 4th (8.97m) Meredith Sirrs, Colonel By
Shot Put 5th (8.82m) Sierra Smith, Louis-Riel
Javelin 4th (28.98m) Sophia Yang, Colonel By

Senior Girls
400-metre hurdles 5th (1:14.51) Caileah Forrest, Colonel By
High Jump 2nd (1.45m) Julia St-Armant, Colonel By
Shot Put 1st (9.68m) Corinne Aupont, St Matthew .53m
Shot Put 2nd (9.58m) Adonaëlle Mousambote, Béatrice-Desloges

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing