Volume 12 Week 5

Friday, May 29


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
Colonel By, Louis-Riel lead the way at HS track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Louis-Riel's Bedi Ndinsil takes the baton from teammate Luckeson Adeya before setting out on the final leg of the 4x400 relay. Fred Sherwin/Photo

The track and field rivalry between Colonel By Secondary School and Ecole secondaire Louis-Riel continued to play itself out on the final day of the National Capital Secondary School Track & Field Championships on Thursday.

When the dust had finally settled at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility, Louis-Riel walked off with the overall midget team championship and first place honours in the boys 4x400 metre relay, while Colonel By, with its much larger squad ot athletes, finished second in the midget and senior team standings and third in junior.

Of the 68 atlhletes from the east end who qualified for next week's OFSAA East Region meet, 24 are from Colonel By and 15 are from Louis-Riel.

Louis-Riel had 24 podium results, including seven first place finishes, while Colonel By placed 18 athletes on the podium, but only won four events.

Louis-Riel's biggest win came in the 4x400 relay where Bedi Ndinsil, Vincent Moricz, Luckeson Adeya and Joel Roy-Couvillon teamed up to defend the title they won last year.

The foursome blew away the competition with a 3:31.95, nearly a second faster than their winning time last year and half a second faster than their winning time at last year's regionals.

Barring a complete disaster at the regionals next week, they should qualify for the provincial championships where they will be looking to improve on their 15th place performance of a year ago and possibly make the final.

(L to r) Joel Roy-Couvillon, Luckeson Adeya, Vincent Moricz, and Bedi Ndensil join forces to defend their 4x400 relay title at the NCSSAA Track & Field Championships on Thursday. Fred Sherwin/Photo

Individually, athletes from the east end won 24 events at the city championships with several multi-event winners in the mix. Keira Christie-Galloway from St. Matthew High School led the way with a pair of record-setting performances in the junior girls 80-metre hurdles and the long jump.

Samuel Genest's Berthe Kapinga won the junior girls shotput and discus, and Cole Dumelie from Colonel By won the midget boys 300-metre hurdles and the pole vault.

Rounding out the multiple event winners were Japhet Divita from Louis-Riel who won the midget boys long jump and triple jump, and teammate Jonathan Rioux who placed first in both the midget boys 1500 and the 3000 metres.

Divita was also among a select group of athletes who qualified for next week's OFSAA East Region meet in three different disciplines. Besides winning the long jump and triple jump he placed second in the midget boys 100-metre sprint.

Charles Sawasawa from Lester B. Pearson placed first in the junior boys long jump, second in the 200 metres, and third in the 100 metres. Only the top five athletes in each event get to move on to regionals.

Sir Wilfrid Laurier's Aja Penny also qualified in three events by placing fourth in the midget girls 400 metres and fifth in the long jump to go along with her win in the triple jump.

Annabelle Gagne from Louis Riel will be extra busy next week after placing first in the midget girls pole vault, second in the 100 metres, third in the long jump and second in the 4x100 midget girls relay.

A complete list of the east end athletes who qualified for the next week's OFSAA East Region meet can be seen below...

Midget Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.46) Christopher Guessan, Samuel-Genest
100-metres 4th (11.61) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 1st (4:21.88) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
3000-metres 1st (9:27.03) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 3rd (42.66) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By 1.5
Long Jump 1st (6.12m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 2nd (5.98m) Christopher Guessan, Samuel-Genest
Triple Jump 1st (12.39m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel

100-metres 15th (12.64) Gbenga Makinde, SWL
100-metre hurdles 7th (15.82) Kevin Musto, Colonel By Shotput 15th (9.89m) Thushar Ishwanthcal, Colonel By
Discus 13th (27.09m) George Mourad, Samuel-Genest
Pole Vault (NH) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By

Junior Boys

100-metres 10th (11.86) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
100-metres 15th (12.06) Jimi Aribido, Colonel By
200-metres 5th (24.10) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
200-metres 13th (24.70) Amin Dhouib, Louis-Riel
400-metres 10th (54.03) Amin Dhouib, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 8th (4:25.45) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
3000-metres 5th (9:27.84) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
3000-metres 8th (9:48.97) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
High Jump 6th (1.70m) Soloman Davidson, SWL
High Jump 12th (1.65m) Greg Love, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 13th (1.60m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
Long Jump 6th (5.92m) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
Long Jump 8th (5.69m) Mapendo Ngilinga de Carvalho, Colonel By
Triple Jump 6th (12.03m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
4x100 Relay 13th (50.12) Colonel By; Houssein Chahrour, Eric Liu, Mapendo Ngilinga de Carvalho and Braedan Bellehumeur

Senior Boys
100-metres 3rd (11.26) Jadeyn Plewes, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 4th (23.05) Jay Weng, Colonel By
800-metres 2nd (1:55.66) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel"
2000-metre steeplechase 4th (6:10.75) Felix Robillard, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (44.36) Louis-Riel; Bedi Ndinsil, Joel Roy-Couvillon, Jibril Jama and Pierre-Andre K-Mawka
4x400 Relay 1st (3:29.92) Louis-Riel; Joel Roy-Couvillon, Vincent Moricz, Luckenson Adeya and Bedi Ndinsil

100-metres 6th (11.34) Jay Weng, Colonel By
400-metres 5th (52.33) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 6th (52.55) Vincent Moricz, Louis-Riel
800-metres 12th (2:04.63) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 13th (1.65m) Jonathan Lemieux, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 5th (6.36m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Shot Put 9th (12.46m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel 1.1m
Discus 11th (33.43m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel 3m
Pole Vault 8th (2.70m) Kartik Sharma, Colonel By
Pole Vault -- (NH) Del MacGowan, Colonel By
2000-metre steeplechase 5th (6:10.81) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
2000-metre steeplechase 10th (6:41.40) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 8th (45.41) Colonel By; Jay Zhao-Murray, Jay Weng, Tim Valentine and Jimi Aribido
4x100 Relay 9th (45.71) Cairine Wilson; Jay Zhao-Murray, Jay Weng, Tim Valentine and Jimi Aribido
4x400 Relay 12th (3:42.23) Colonel By; Luka Vukovic, Jay Weng, Jake Rector and Tim Valentin

Midget Girls
100-metres 1st (12.42) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 3rd (12.78) Annabelle Gagne, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (26.40) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
3000-metres 3rd (10:41.82) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (4.91m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
High Jump 2nd (1.45m) Alexandra Korolev, Colonel By
Discus 2nd (24.11m) Nicole Minkevich, Colonel By
Javelin 2nd (29.60m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
Pole Vault 1st (2.46m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 3rd (2.35m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 1st (52.95) Louis-Riel; Aida Daoud, Vanessa Laporte, Julianna Moore, Annabelle Gagne

100-metres 13th (13.69) Aida Daoud, Louis Riel
400-metres 12th (1:04.91) Aja Penny, SWL
1500-metres 5th (4:50.22) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 10th (14:30) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 5th (10.11m) Aja Penny, SWL
High Jump 5th (1.40m) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Shot Put 16th (8.05m) Claire Morel, Gisèle-Lalonde
Discus 7th (20.53m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Discus 11th (18.59m) Kaitlynn deMoree, Colonel By
Javelin 6th (24.57m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Pole Vault 11th (1.95m NEW MEET RECORD) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 12th (1.95m) Caitlin McDonald, Colonel By
Pole Vault 13th (1.50m) Sarah Bornais, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 8th (55.53) SWL; Joanelle Barbon, Olivia de Couvreur, Riley Arseneau, Jaslyn Beairsto

Junior Girls
1500-metres 3rd (4:45.37) Marin Scotten, SWL
1500-metres 4th (4:46.74) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
3000-metres 2nd (10:36.01) Marin Scotten, SWL
3000-metres 3rd (10:36.58) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 1st (11:39 NEW MEET RECORD) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
Long Jump 1st (5.71m NEW MEET RECORD) Keira Christie-Gallaway, St Matthew

100-metres 7th (13.29) Beth Fishwick, Colonel By
400-metres 5th (1:03.37) Beth Fishwick, Colonel By
3000-metres 7th (11:56.06) Doria Unrau, Colonel By
Shot Put 10th (9.59m) Berthe Kapinga, Samuel-Genest
Shot Put 14th (8.77m) Sierra Smith, Louis-Riel
Shot Put 15th (8.40m) Meredith Sirrs, Colonel By
Discus 10th (21.08m) Lyrique Richards, SWL
Discus 12th (20.07m) Berthe Kapinga, Samuel-Genest
Javelin 6th (29.29m) Sophia Yang, Colonel By

Senior Girls
Shot Put 4th (9.78m) Adonaëlle Mousambote, Béatrice-Desloges

400-metres 7th (1:02.94) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
400-metres 10th (1:04.88) Jecica Joseph, LBP
400-metre hurdles 14th (1:11.43) Caileah Forrest, Colonel By
High Jump 12th (1.45m) Julia St-Armant, Colonel By
Triple Jump 16th (8.35m) Vanessa Chartrand, Béatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 7th (9.56m) Corinne Aupont, St Matthew

4x400 metre relay 6th (4:18.16) Colonel By; Sydney Smith, Beth Fishwick, Katelynn Cameron and Mollie Soroczan-Wright

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing