Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 20


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
Bevy of east end athletes qualify for OFSAA track & field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Cairine Wilson's Michelle Ayotte crosses the finish line in first place in the midget girls 100-metre sprint at the OFSAA East Region track meet in Brockville on Friday. Fred Sherwin/Photo

Students athletes from Orléans and the surrounding area had a stellar day at the OFSAA East Region track meet in Brockville on Friday, winning 11 events and setting three meet records while qualifying for next week's provincial high school championships in Toronto.

In order to qualify for provincials, each athlete had to finish in the top four of their event. A total of 27 local athletes from nine different schools met that standard in 26 events

École secondaire Louis-Riel led the way with 14 of their athletes qualifying for provicials in 13 different events including the midget girls 4x100 relay, the senior boys 4x100 relay and the open boys 4x400.

Annabelle Gagné qualified in four different events inluding the midget girls long jump, the pole vault, the 100 metres and the 4x100 relay. She placed first in the long jump, third in the pole vault, fourth in the 100 metres, and first in the relay.

Japhet Divita and Jonathan Rioux were double event winners -- Divita in the midget boys triple jump and long jump, and Rioux in the midget boys 1500 and 3000 metres. Divita also qualified for OFSAA in the midget boys 100 metres where he finished third.

They'll be joined in Toronto by Stephanie Lalonde, who set a new meet record in the midget girls pole vault; Luckeson Adeya, who placed second in the senior boys 800 metres and ran the third leg of the open boys 4x400 relay; and Felix Robillard, who placed fourth in the open boys steeplechase.

Julianna Moore, Vanessa Laporte and Aida Daoud will also be making the trip as part of the midget girls 4x100 relay team that won their event. Joel Roy-Couvillon and Bedi Ndinsil are on the senior boys 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams; Jibril Jama and Pierre-André K-Mawka are on the 4x100 team and fellow Rebelles Vincent Moricz is on the 4x400 team.

Elsewhere, Colonel By Secondary School will be sending four of its athletes to the provincial championships. Alexandra Korolev placed second in the midget girls high jump; Nicole Minkevich finished second in the midget girls discus; Mollie Soroczan-Wright placed third in the midget girls 3000 metres; Cole Dumelie finished third in the midget boys 300-metre hurdles; and Jay Weng placed fourth in the senior boys 200.

Two athletes will be going to OFSAA from Cairine Wilson Secondary School. Michelle Ayotte placed second in the midget girls 200 metres on Wednesday, and then won the 100-metre final on Thursday with a personal best time of 11.42 seconds.

"After coming in second, I really wanted to get first today, and then running a personal best, I feel pretty good," said Ayotte, who will be joined in Toronto by fellow Wildcat, Jadeyn Plewes, who finished third in the senior boys 100-metres.

Marin Scotten will be the lone athlete going to the provincials from Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School. The Grade 10 student placed third in the junior girls 1500 metres and second in the 3000. She'll be joined in Toronto by Jenna Rossi from École secondaire Gisèle Lalonde, who finished on Scotten's heels in both events.

Keira Christie-Galloway not only qualified in two different events, she did so while breaking two meet records. The Grade 10, St. Matthew High School student won the junior girls long jump with a record-breaking leap of 5.71 metres and then ran a record-setting 11.39 in the 80 metre hurdles less than 20 minutes later. Both performances could land her on the podium in T.O., if she can repeat them.

The east end contingent is rounded out by Sophie Barber from Gloucester High School, who placed second in the midget girls javelin; Adonaelle Mousamboke from Béatrice-Desloges, finished fourth in the senior girls shotput; and Christopher Guessan from Samuel Genest placed second in both the midget boys long jump and the 100-metres.

A complete list of results for the east end athletes who competed in Brockille, including those who qualified for provincials can be seen below...

Midget Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.46) Christopher Guessan, Samuel-Genest
100-metres 4th (11.61) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 1st (4:21.88) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
3000-metres 1st (9:27.03) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 3rd (42.66) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By 1.5
Long Jump 1st (6.12m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 2nd (5.98m) Christopher Guessan, Samuel-Genest
Triple Jump 1st (12.39m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel

100-metres 15th (12.64) Gbenga Makinde, SWL
100-metre hurdles 7th (15.82) Kevin Musto, Colonel By Shotput 15th (9.89m) Thushar Ishwanthcal, Colonel By
Discus 13th (27.09m) George Mourad, Samuel-Genest
Pole Vault (NH) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By

Junior Boys

100-metres 10th (11.86) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
100-metres 15th (12.06) Jimi Aribido, Colonel By
200-metres 5th (24.10) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
200-metres 13th (24.70) Amin Dhouib, Louis-Riel
400-metres 10th (54.03) Amin Dhouib, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 8th (4:25.45) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
3000-metres 5th (9:27.84) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
3000-metres 8th (9:48.97) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
High Jump 6th (1.70m) Soloman Davidson, SWL
High Jump 12th (1.65m) Greg Love, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 13th (1.60m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
Long Jump 6th (5.92m) Charles Sawasawa, LBP
Long Jump 8th (5.69m) Mapendo Ngilinga de Carvalho, Colonel By
Triple Jump 6th (12.03m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisèle-Lalonde
4x100 Relay 13th (50.12) Colonel By; Houssein Chahrour, Eric Liu, Mapendo Ngilinga de Carvalho and Braedan Bellehumeur

Senior Boys
100-metres 3rd (11.26) Jadeyn Plewes, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 4th (23.05) Jay Weng, Colonel By
800-metres 2nd (1:55.66) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel"
2000-metre steeplechase 4th (6:10.75) Felix Robillard, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (44.36) Louis-Riel; Bedi Ndinsil, Joel Roy-Couvillon, Jibril Jama and Pierre-Andre K-Mawka
4x400 Relay 1st (3:29.92) Louis-Riel; Joel Roy-Couvillon, Vincent Moricz, Luckenson Adeya and Bedi Ndinsil

100-metres 6th (11.34) Jay Weng, Colonel By
400-metres 5th (52.33) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 6th (52.55) Vincent Moricz, Louis-Riel
800-metres 12th (2:04.63) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 13th (1.65m) Jonathan Lemieux, Cairine Wilson
Long Jump 5th (6.36m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Shot Put 9th (12.46m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel 1.1m
Discus 11th (33.43m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel 3m
Pole Vault 8th (2.70m) Kartik Sharma, Colonel By
Pole Vault -- (NH) Del MacGowan, Colonel By
2000-metre steeplechase 5th (6:10.81) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
2000-metre steeplechase 10th (6:41.40) Luckenson Adeya, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 8th (45.41) Colonel By; Jay Zhao-Murray, Jay Weng, Tim Valentine and Jimi Aribido
4x100 Relay 9th (45.71) Cairine Wilson; Jay Zhao-Murray, Jay Weng, Tim Valentine and Jimi Aribido
4x400 Relay 12th (3:42.23) Colonel By; Luka Vukovic, Jay Weng, Jake Rector and Tim Valentin

Midget Girls
100-metres 1st (12.42) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 3rd (12.78) Annabelle Gagne, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (26.40) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
3000-metres 3rd (10:41.82) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (4.91m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
High Jump 2nd (1.45m) Alexandra Korolev, Colonel By
Discus 2nd (24.11m) Nicole Minkevich, Colonel By
Javelin 2nd (29.60m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
Pole Vault 1st (2.46m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 3rd (2.35m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 1st (52.95) Louis-Riel; Aida Daoud, Vanessa Laporte, Julianna Moore, Annabelle Gagne

100-metres 13th (13.69) Aida Daoud, Louis Riel
400-metres 12th (1:04.91) Aja Penny, SWL
1500-metres 5th (4:50.22) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 10th (14:30) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 5th (10.11m) Aja Penny, SWL
High Jump 5th (1.40m) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Shot Put 16th (8.05m) Claire Morel, Gisèle-Lalonde
Discus 7th (20.53m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Discus 11th (18.59m) Kaitlynn deMoree, Colonel By
Javelin 6th (24.57m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Pole Vault 11th (1.95m NEW MEET RECORD) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 12th (1.95m) Caitlin McDonald, Colonel By
Pole Vault 13th (1.50m) Sarah Bornais, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 8th (55.53) SWL; Joanelle Barbon, Olivia de Couvreur, Riley Arseneau, Jaslyn Beairsto

Junior Girls
1500-metres 3rd (4:45.37) Marin Scotten, SWL
1500-metres 4th (4:46.74) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
3000-metres 2nd (10:36.01) Marin Scotten, SWL
3000-metres 3rd (10:36.58) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 1st (11:39 NEW MEET RECORD) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
Long Jump 1st (5.71m NEW MEET RECORD) Keira Christie-Gallaway, St Matthew

100-metres 7th (13.29) Beth Fishwick, Colonel By
400-metres 5th (1:03.37) Beth Fishwick, Colonel By
3000-metres 7th (11:56.06) Doria Unrau, Colonel By
Shot Put 10th (9.59m) Berthe Kapinga, Samuel-Genest
Shot Put 14th (8.77m) Sierra Smith, Louis-Riel
Shot Put 15th (8.40m) Meredith Sirrs, Colonel By
Discus 10th (21.08m) Lyrique Richards, SWL
Discus 12th (20.07m) Berthe Kapinga, Samuel-Genest
Javelin 6th (29.29m) Sophia Yang, Colonel By

Senior Girls
Shot Put 4th (9.78m) Adonaëlle Mousambote, Béatrice-Desloges

400-metres 7th (1:02.94) Sydney Smith, Colonel By
400-metres 10th (1:04.88) Jecica Joseph, LBP
400-metre hurdles 14th (1:11.43) Caileah Forrest, Colonel By
High Jump 12th (1.45m) Julia St-Armant, Colonel By
Triple Jump 16th (8.35m) Vanessa Chartrand, Béatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 7th (9.56m) Corinne Aupont, St Matthew

4x400 metre relay 6th (4:18.16) Colonel By; Sydney Smith, Beth Fishwick, Katelynn Cameron and Mollie Soroczan-Wright

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing