Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 20


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
Bevy of east end athletes qualify for OFSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Kadi Wann cheers on her Louis-Riel teammate Kayla Vieux as she set out on the final leg of the junior girls 4x100 relay on Friday. The Rebelles would win the event in a time of 51.36 seconds. Fred Sherwin/Photo

The east end will be well represented at the upcoming OFSAA provincial high school track and field championships in Belleville with no fewer than 25 athletes from eight different schools expected to make the trip after qualifying at the East Region meet in Ottawa this week.

Area athletes had to finish in the top four in their event in order to earn a ticket to Belleville. Ten local athletes managed to qualify in multiple events despite competing in brutal conditions at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility, including five who came home in first place and will be competing in Belleville as the East Region champion.

Leewinchell Jean from École secondaire Gisele-Lalonde was the only double event winner with victories in the junior boys 100- and 300-metre hurdles.

National Capital champion Kayla Vieux won the junior girls 100-metre dash and then combined with long jump champion Kadi Wann to win the junior girls 4x100 relay with teammates Katherine Petrut and Megan Roy.

Vieux was hoping to follow up her record setting performance at the National Capital championships last week by setting a meet record on Friday, but high winds and a steady rain prevented her from doing. Still she managed to win the junior girls 100-metres in a respectable 12.74.

"My mood was off today. I don't like this weather," Vieux said after her first place performance in the 100.

The Grade 10 student returned to track this year after a three year absence during which she focused on volleyball. As for next week's provincial championships, Vieux says she only has one goal, "I want to win."

Wann had an up and down day competing in the rain. The reigning National Capital champion in the junior girls long jump and high jump, finished first in long jump and fourth in the 80-metre hurdles in the span of 20 minutes, but was unable to qualify in the high jump where she placed a disappointing seventh. Despite that result, she still managed to bounce back to help lead her team to a win in the junior girls 4x100 relay.

Of the 24 local athletes who have qualified for the OFSAA provincial championships, no fewer than 10 of them are from Louis-Riel where they are enrolled in the Sport-Etudes program.

Leewinchell Jean is the picture of concentration as he runs uin the rain in the junior boys 100-metre hurdles at the OFSSS East Region meet on Friday. Fred Sherwin/Photo

Vieux and Wann will be joined in Belleville by Caroline Poirier and Annabelle Gagne who finished third and fourth in the senior girls pole vault, and Matthieu Rustom, who placed fourth in the midget boys 100- and 200-metres. Noah Massena, finished second in the midget boys high jump; Eliezer Adjibi, placed third in the senior boys 100-metres; Mahad Ali, finished fourth in the senior boys 400-metres; Mia Haché placed fourth in the midget girls pole vault; and Japhet Divita, finished third in the senior boys senior boys long jump.

Adjibi and Divita also qualified for the provincial championships with a second place perfromance in the senior boys 4x100 relay with Aaron Bayelanga and Rubnel Dupoux.

The east end's top performer in qualifying was Leewinchell Jean from École secondaire Gisèle-Lalonde who easily won the junior boys 100- and 300-metres, repeating his performance in last year's East Region qualifying meet as a midget-aged athlete.

Jean went on to win the 300-metre hurdles at OFSAA last year, and placed second over 80 metres. He's hoping to do one better this year, by winning a pair of gold medals.

"I'm ready. I feel good," said Jean acknowledging the fact that he will be going into the provincial championships with a target on his back after competing as a virtual unknown last year.

Sir Wilfrid Laurier's Michel Nganbe is another east end athlete who will be competing in Belleville as the National Capital and East Region champion after winning the junior boys long jump. He also qualified in the javelin after placing third in the event on Friday. He will be joined in Belleville by fellow Lancer Maria Scotten who placed fourth in the 1500-metre steeplechase.

St. Peter will be sending three athletes to the provincial championships led by Katie Newlove who placed second in the midget girls 1500- and 3000-metres, and Anesi Anyia who finished third in the senior girls 100 and 200

The two lady Knights will be joined in Belleville by Jonathan Agette who finished fourth in the junior boys 100 and 200, as well as Kirk Jean-Baptiste, and David Cimona Malua who combined with Agette to place fourth in the senior boys 4x100 relay.

Colonel By Secondary School will be sending four athlete to Belleville. Will Cox placed third in the junior boys 3000-metres; Stuart Jones finished fourth in the junior boys 800; Mollie Soroczan-Wright placed thrid in the senior girls 3000; and Eleni Pantieras, easily won the junior girls pole vault.

Other provincial qualifiers include Maxime Déry from École secondaire Béatrice-Desloges who finished third in the midget boys long jump; Chris Guessan from St. Matthew High School who placed third in the senior boys long jump; Sophie Lavasseur from École secondaire Mer-Bleue, who finished fourth in the senior girls in the midget girls 3000-metres; and Sophie Barber and André Alie-Lamarche from Gloucester Hugh School who placed fourth and second respectively in the senior girls javelin and the 3000-metre steeplchase.

Last, but by no means least, former St. Matthew hurdler Keira Christie-Galloway qualified for provincials in the senior girls 100- and 200-metres, finishing second in both races, and the 100-metre hurdles, which she won competing for her new school Glebe.

A complete list of results for local athletes competing at the OFSAA East Region event can be seen below...

Midget Boys
100-metres 8th (12.58) Zachary Bryant, Gisele-Lalonde
100-metres 12th (12.43) Preston Wells, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 4th (24.62) Matthieu Rustom, Louis-Riel
200-metres 13th (25.57) Preston Wells, Cairine Wilson
400-metres 5th (54.48) Matthieu Rustom, Louis-Riel
800-metres 4th (2:07.47) Matthieu Rustom, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 15th (4:45.10) Thomas Pollock, Louis-Riel
3000-metres 13th (10:23.51) Thomas Pollock, Louis-Riel
100-metre hurdles 8th (16.66) Zachary Bryant, Gisele-Lalonde
100-metre hurdles 14th (16.97) Nicholas Cooper, Colonel By
High Jump 7th (1.65m) Noah Massena, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (5.59m) Maxime Déry, Beatrice-Desloges
Triple Jump 2nd (11.97m) Noah Massena, Louis-Riel
Discus 14th (26.13m) Jayden Chamma, St. Peter
Javelin 6th (38.46m) Aidan Blake, SWL

Junior Boys
100-metres 4th (11.71) Jonathan Agette, St. Peter
200-metres 4th (23.84) Jonathan Agette, St. Peter
800-metres 4th (2:04.60) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
1500-metres 12th (4:38.64) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
1500-metres 6th (4:23.99) Will Cox, Colonel By
3000-metres 3rd (9:33.40) Will Cox, Colonel By
3000-metres 14th (10:25.42) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 1st (14.11) Leewinchell Jean, Gisele-Lalonde
300-metre hurdles 1st (41.70) Leewinchell Jean, Gisele-Lalonde
300-metre hurdles 11th (47.12) David Zhu, Colonel By
High Jump 15th (1.50m) Adam Wei, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (6.15m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
Shot Put 8th (12.17m) Kenneth Lowther, Béatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 13th (11.18m) Nicolas Perrier, Gisele-Lalonde
Discus 9th (36.80m) Sébastien Tremblay, Béatrice-Desloges
Discus 14th (29.66m) Bryan Sun, Colonel By
Discus 15th (29.46m) Camden McCaffrey, Colonel By
Javelin 3rd (46.99m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
Javelin 3rd (44.64m) Oliver Denis, Gloucester
Javelin 8th (40.27m) Bryan Sun, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 4th (46.57) St. Peter

Senior Boys
100-metres 3rd (11.35) Eliezer Adjibi, Louis-Riel
400-metres 4th (50.23) Mahad Ali, Louis-Riel
400-metres 10th (52.95) Quinn Lyness, SWL
800-metres 6th (2:00.70) Mahad Ali, Louis-Riel
800-metres 11th (2:05.23) Quinn Lyness, SWL
1500-metres 11th (4:14.03) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
3000-metres 6th (9:08.89) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
3000-metres 9th (9:19.43) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
400-metre hurdles 11th (1:01.97) Quinn Lyness, SWL
High Jump 6th (1.85m) Solomon Davidson, SWL
Long Jump 2nd (6.58m) Christopher Guessan, St. Matthew
Long Jump 3rd (6.30m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel

Triple Jump 6th (12.38m) Dyovany Jeudy, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 8th (12.06m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisele-Lalonde
Triple Jump 14th (11.69m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
2000-metre steeplechase 2nd (6:11.19) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
4x100 Relay 2nd (44.75) Louis-Riel
4x400 Relay 14th (3:46.26) Louis-Riel

Midget Girls
200-metres 10th (28.83) Amélie Lemay, Béatrice-Desloges
400-metres 14th (1:08.94) Taya Toulouse, Louis-Riel
800-metres 8th (2:33.47) Véronique Bolduc, Béatrice-Desloges
1500-metres 2nd (4:54.44) Katie Newlove, St. Peter
1500-metres 5th (5:02.31) Sophie Lavasseur, Mer-Bleue
3000-metres 2nd (10:39.34) Katie Newlove, St. Peter
3000-metres 4th (11:02.50) Sophie Lavasseur, Mer-Bleue
Javelin 9th (23.95m) Jordan Hicks, Gloucester
Pole Vault 4th (2.10m) Mia Haché, Louis-Riel

4x100 Relay 5th (54.77) Béatrice-Desloges
4x100 Relay 9th (55.94) Colonel By

Junior Girls
100-metres 1st (12.74) Kayla Vieux, Louis-Riel
100-metres 6th (13.32) Andreanne Saint-Sauveur, Gisèle-Lalonde
800-metres 6th (2:30.83) Erika Johnson, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 4th (12.91) Kadiatou Wann, Louis Riel
80-metre hurdles 5th (12.92) Andreanne Saint-Sauveur, Gisèle-Lalonde
300-metre hurdles 10th (53.12) Brianna Lu, Colonel By
High Jump 7th (1.40m) Kadiatou Wann, Louis Riel
High Jump 13th (1.30m) Erika Johnson, Colonel By
High Jump 14th (1.30m) Allie Cui, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (4.97) Kadiatou Wann, Louis Riel
Long Jump 13th (4.27) Dana Dufour, Gloucester
Triple Jump 9th (9.28) Brianna Lu, Colonel By
Pole Vault 1st (2.75m) Eleni Pantieras, Colonel By
Javelin 7th (27.95m) Dana Dufour, Gloucester
Javelin 15th (16.96m) Yaingy Bani , St. Peter
4x100 Relay 1st (51.36) Louis-Riel Kayla Vieux, Katherine Petrut, Kadiatou Wann

Senior Girls
100-metres 3rd (12:66) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
200-metres 3rd (25:50) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
1500-metres 6th (5:05.91) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
1500-metres 8th (5:09.56) Marin Scotten, SWL
3000-metres 3rd (11:25.84) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
Long Jump 7th (4.64m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 15th (4.19m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 8th (10.21m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 12th (9.53m) Qiyu Zhou, Colonel By
Pole Vault 2nd (2.75m) Caroline Poirier, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 3rd (2.75m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Shot Put 11th (8.47m) Mackenzie Glenn, SWL
Discus 12th (23.67m) Kaitlyn Demoree, Colonel By
Javelin 4th (34.05m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
1500-metre steeplechase 4th (5:15.05) Marin Scotten, SWL

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing