Volume 12 Week 5

Wednesday, Nov. 22


 

Posted Oct. 25

Posted Sept. 21

Posted July 20

survey solution

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track and Field
Area students shine at English and French board-wide track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

A member of the Henry Larsen Elementary School interediate boys 4x100 relay team hands the baton off to a teammate during the Ottawa District School Board board-wide track and field championships on June 16. Fred Sherwin/Photo

The local track and field season came to an end last week with board-wide meets taking place for the Ottawa-Carleton District School Board, the Ottawa Catholic School Board and the two French-language boards which ran a combined meet.

First up were the French language boards which held two meets, one for large schools on June 12, and one for small schools the following day.

Marianne McDonald from L’Étolie de l’Est won the high jump for eight- and nine-year-old girls; Emily St-Pierre from Alain-Fortin won the 400-metre final for 10-year-olds girls; Monet Bourque from St-Joseph d’Orléans placed first in the long jump for 10-year-old girls; Chantal Ethier from De la Découverte won the 100-metre dash for 10-year-old girls, while teammates Skylar Templeton and Zoé Lortie did the same in the 200- and 400-metre events respectively. The three girls were then joined by Marika Schryburt to win the 4x100 metre relay for 10-year-old girls.

Renée Marleau from École élémentaire catholique Arc-en-Ciel won the long jump for 11-year-old girls; and Alexa Danis from Des Pionniers in Fallingbrook placed first in the shotput for 11-year-old girls.

Among the boys, Antwaan Miller from Arc-en-Ciel paced first in the 200-metres for 10-year-old boys and second in the 100-metre dash; Frédèric Girard from L'Étolie de l’Est won the 400-metre final for 11-year-old boys; Justin Knight from De la Découverte placed frst in the 800-metres; Adrien Laflamme from L’Etoile de L’Est won the high jump for 11-year-old boys; and Mathis Mainville from Découverte placed first in the shotput.

The Ottawa Catholic School Board held their intermediate track and field championships on June 15 with St. Peter High School managing to bring home several first place ribbons, in-cluding in both the Grade 7 and Grade 8 girls 4x100 metre relays; the Grade 7 girls 400-metres; the Grade 7 girls long jump; and the Grade 8 girls 200-metres.

The Ottawa District School Board held its board-wide champ-ionships on June 16 with a number of local athletes picking up first place ribbons.

Jessica Ernest from Trillium Elementary School in Falling-brook was a double winner with victories in the Grade 7 girls high jump and long jump; and Rory Lochner from Maple Ridge Ele-mentary School won the Grade 7 girls shotput.

On the boys side, Kayden Albert from Henry Larsen Elementary School won the bantam boys 200-metre final, while team-mate Mathew Reynolds placed first in the bantam boys shotput.

Lucas Clemons from Henry Munro Elementary School in Beacon Hill won the intermediate (Grade 8) 800- and 1500-metre finals; and teammate Carl Mallet placed first in the bantam boys javelin.

(Posted 8:30 p.m., June 19)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing