Volume 12 Week 5

Thursday, Nov. 22


 

Posted Nov. 21

Posted March 22

Posted April 20

online survey

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
Local athletes lead the way at NCSSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Louis-Riel's Eliezer Adjibi finishes ahead of Harold Sangmere from École secondaire Gièle Lalonde in the senior boys 100-metre sprint at the National Capital track and firld championships on May 24. Fred Sherwin/Photo

East end athletes won 23 events at the National Capital Secondary School Athletic Association track and field championships last week, including four team relays.

For the third year in a row, École secondaire Louis-Riel led the way among the east end schools with 12 first place finishes. Gloucester High School had four, Colonel By Secondary School three, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School two, and École secondaire Giséle-Lalonde and St. Peter High School had one each.

The Louis-Riel team was led by sprinters Eliezer Adjibi who was a double winner in the senior boys 100- and 200-metre sprints and Kayla Vieux who finished first in the senior girls 100 and second in the 200. Vieux also helped Louis Riel win both the senior girls 4x00 metre relay and the open girls 4x400, while Adjibi anchored Louis-Riel to a win in the senior boys 4x100.

Grade 11 student Kadiatou Wann won the senior girls long jump and she was also a member of both the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

Other Louis-Riel athletes who won their events include Megan Roy in the open girls 1500-metre steeplchase; Mathieu Rustom in the junior boys 400-metres; Noah Masena in the junior boys long jump, Japhet Divita in the senior boys triple jump; and Caroline Poirier in the senior girls pole vault who set a new meet record of 3.50 metres to beat teammate Annabelle Gagne who also broke the old record with a leap of 3.05 metres.

Gloucester High School's André Alie-Lamarche was a double event winner in the senior boys 3000-metres and the open boys 2000-metre steeplechase where he broke a 27-year old record by winning the event in 6:00.47. The previous mark was held by St. Paul High School's Kevin Lee who ran 6:01.67 in 1991.

Gisèle-Lalonde's Leewinchell Jean continued his dominance in the 110-metre hurdles by winning the senior boys event in 15.16 seconds. It was his third title in the event three years. Unfortunately, he could not repeat the feat in the 400-metre hurdles, which was won by Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School hurdler Quinn Lyness. Jean finished a distant fifth in the event, but still managed to qualify for the East Regionals being held next week in Kingston.

The regionals are a precursor to the OFSAA provincial championships in North York.

Other athletes who will be making the trip to Toronto include Colonel By's Bryan Lee who finished first in the midget boys 100-metre hurdles; Rudy Rodriquez, also from Colonel By, who finished first in the midget boys long jump; Vienna Courteau from St. Peter High School who came first in the midget girls 80-metre hurdles; and Corinne Abouem from Gloucester High School who won the midget girls shot put.

In total, 56 area athletes managed to qualify for the OFSAA East Region championships by finishing among the top five in their event.

Louis-Riel will have the largest contingent with 16 athletes competing at regionals followed by Colonel By with 13. Sir Wilfrid Laurier and Béatrice-Desloges will each be sending six of their athletes to the meet; followed by St. Peter High School and École secondaire Gisèle-Laonde with five each; Gloucester High School with four; and St. Matthew High School with one.

A complete list of the east end athletes who qualified for the next week's OFSAA East Region meet can be seen below...

Midget Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.95) Eric Lee, Colonel By
100-metres 3rd (11.96) Amara Bagate, Louis-Riel
100-metres 5th (12.01) Rudy Rodriguez, Colonel By
200-metres 4th (24.61) Alexander Cholmsky, Colonel By
200-metres 5th (24.62) Shane Johnson, St. Peter
400-metres 4th (55.52) Alexander Cholmsky, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 1st (15.96) Bryan Lee, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 2nd (16.10) Jad Attieh, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 3rd (46.51) Alexander Cholmsky, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 3rd (47.35) Griffin Campbell, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (6.16m) Rudy Rodriguez, Colonel By
Long Jump 2nd (6.13m) Amara Bagate, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (6.03m) Shane Johnson, St. Peter
Triple Jump 4th (10.84m) Bryan Lee, Colonel By
Javelin 3rd (35.96m) Griffin Campbell, Colonel By
Javelin 4th (33.98m) Aaron Kortekaas, St. Peter
4x100 Relay 1st (46.98) Colonel By -- Eric Lee, Bryan Lee, Rudy Rodriguez, Jad Attieh

Junior Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.45) Zachary Bryant, Gisèle-Lalonde
100-metres 4th (11.71) Nathan Casimir, St. Matthew
200-metres 2nd (23.32) Mathieu Rustom, Louis-Riel
200-metres 4th (24.01) Nathan Casimir, St. Matthew
400-metres 1st (51.83) Mathieu Rustom, Louis-Riel
800-metres 5th (2:09.02) Thomas Pollock, Louis-Riel
High Jump 3rd (1.70m) Noah Masena, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 1st (5.84m) Noah Masena, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (5.69m) Maxime Déry, Béatrice-Desloges
Triple Jump 3rd (12.75m) Noah Masena, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 5th (12.34m) Maxime Déry, Béatrice-Desloges
Discus 3rd (34.04m) Jayden Chama, St. Peter

Senior Boys
100-metres 1st (10.86) Eliezer Adjibi, Louis-Riel
100-metres 2nd (11.17) Harold Songmere, Gisèle-Lalonde
200-metres 1st (21.88) Eliezer Adjibi, Louis-Riel
200-metres 5th (21.88) Rubnel Dupoux, Louis-Riel
400-metres 1st (51.06) Quinn Lyness, SWL
400-metres 3rd (51.47) Yves Basolé, Gisèle-Lalonde
800-metres 4th (2:07.88) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
1500-metres 3rd (4:11.81) Will Cox, Colonel By
3000-metres 1st (8:41.97) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
3000-metres 4th (9:09.04) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
110-metre hurdles 1st (15.16) Leewinchel Jean, Gisèle-Lalonde
110-metre hurdles 5th (15.86) Gbenga Makende, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 1st (57.25) Quinn Lyness, SWL
400-metre hurdles 2nd (58.04) Yves Basolé, Gisèle-Lalonde
400-metre hurdles 5th (1:01.31) Leewinchel Jean, Gisèle-Lalonde
High Jump 3rd (1.80m) Jonathan Benjamin, Louis-Riel
High Jump 5th (1.75m) Benjamin Kabamba, SWL
Long Jump 2nd (6.42m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (6.21m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
Triple Jump 1st (13.19m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Discus 2nd (41.56m) Sebastien Tremblay, Béatrice-Desloges
Javelin 1st (50.90m) Wariso Dullo, Gloucester
Javelin 2nd (45.29m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
2000-metre steeplechase 1st (6:00.47) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
2000-metre steeplechase 3rd (6:15.24) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
2000-metre steeplechase 5th (6:19.95) Will Cox, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 1st (43.29) Louis-Riel -- Eliezer Adjibi, Japhet Divita, Rubnel Dupoux, Aaron Bayalenga
4x100 Relay 2nd (44.41) Gisèle-Lalonde -- Leewinchell Jean, Carl Louis, Yves Basolé, Harold Songmere

Midget Girls
200-metres 3rd (27.74) Vienna Courteau, St. Peter
80-metre hurdles 1st (13.53) Vienna Courteau, St. Peter
Long Jump 3rd (4.70) Vienna Courteau, St. Peter
Shot Put 1st (11.11m) Corrine Abouem, Gloucester
Shot Put 5th (8.70m) Michelle Garrison, Béatrice-Desloges

Junior Girls
100-metres 2nd (13.04) Amélie Lemay, Béatrice-Desloges
200-metres 4th (27.17) Amélie Lemay, Béatrice-Desloges
400-metres 3rd (1:03.41) Taya Toulouse, Louis-Riel
800-metres 2nd (2:31.93) Véronique Bolduc, Béatrice-Desloges
1500-metres 2nd (5:01.42) Katie Newlove, St. Peter
1500-metres 3rd (5:14.28) Véronique Bolduc, Béatrice-Desloges
3000-metres 2nd (10:52.65) Katie Newlove, St. Peter
High Jump 4th (1.40m) Chateau Fleuriau, Colonel By
Long Jump 4th (4.75) Sabrina Jack, Béatrice-Desloges
Triple Jump 3rd (9.55m) Angela Chen, Colonel By
Triple Jump 5th (9.38m) Krista Koshy, Colonel By
Discus 5th (21.68m) Chateau Fleuriau, Colonel By
Javelin 5th (26.36m) Jessica Glass, SWL
4x100 Relay 1st (51.26) Béatrice-Desloges -- Amélie Lemay, Véronique Bolduc, Sabrina Jack, Victoria Ufholz

Senior Girls
100-metres 1st (12:12) Kayla Vieux, Louis-Riel
100-metres 2nd (12:33) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
200-metres 2nd (25:05) Kayla Vieux, Louis-Riel
200-metres 3rd (25:22) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
400-metres 3rd (1:01.72) Aja Penny, SWL
800.metres 4th (2:32.20) Erika Johnson, Colonel By
1500-metres 3rd (5:00.90) Megan Roy, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 4th (5:01.25) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (11:09.78) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 2nd (14.95) Andrée Saint-Sauveur, Gisèle-Lalonde
100-metre hurdles 3rd (15.35) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
High Jump 2nd (1.45m) Erika Johnson, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (5.18m) Kadiatou Wann, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (4.99m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 3rd (10.61m) Aja Penny, SWL
Triple Jump 4th (10.04m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 1st (3.50m) Caroline Poirier, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 2nd (3.05m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 3rd (2.60m) Eleni Pantieras, Colonel By
Shot Put 4th (8.86m) Mackenzie Glenn, SWL
Javelin 2nd (37.21m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
1500-metre steeplechase 1st (5:23.28) Megan Roy, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 1st (49.61) Louis-Riel -- Kayla Vieux, Megan Roy, Annabelle Gagne, Kadiatou Wann
4x400 Relay 1st (4:11.91) Louis-Riel -- Kayla Vieux, Kaya Toulouse, Segal Mayamuud, Kadiatou Wann

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 




Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing