Volume 12 Week 5

Monday, Nov. 19


 

Posted Nov. 8

Posted March 22

Posted April 20

online survey

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
Louis-Riel sprinters lead the way at East Regionals
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Kayla Vieux and Eliezer Adjibi will be leading a contingent of 12 athletes from École secondaire Louis-Riel to the OFSAA provincial track and field championships in Toronto later this week. The pair swept the 100- and 200- metre sprints at the recent East Region meet in Kingston. File photo

Louis-Riel’s sprinters will be looking to make some waves at the upcoming provincial secondary school track and field championships in Toronto after winning five individual events and a team relay at the East Region qualifying meet in Kingston last week.

Eliezer Adjibi and Kayla Vieux swept the senior boys and senior girls 100- and 200-metre dashes, while Amara Bagate won the midget boys event. Vieux also anchored the senior girls 4x100 relay team to victory, while Adjibi anchored the senior boys team to a second place finish in the same event.

Vieux won the senior girls 100 metres in 12.44 seconds, and then she improved on her second place performance in the 200 at the National Capital championships two weeks ago by winning the event in Kingston in a time of 25.67.

What makes Vieux’s accomplishment even more noteworthy is the fact that the Grade 11 student is competing as a first year senior against athletes in Grade 12.

St. Peter High School’s Anesi Anyia finished second to Vieux in the 100 and third in the 200, before winning the 100-metre hurdles, making her the only athlete from the east end to qualify for the provincial championships in three individual events.

Only those athletes who finished in the top four in their respective events will get to compete in the provincial championships.

No fewer than 27 local student athletes managed to qualify for the provincials in Toronto. Among the contingent who will be heading down the 401 are 12 athletes from Louis-Riel, four from St. Peter, four from Gisèle-Lalonde, and three each from Colonel By and Gloucester.

Adjibi won the senior boys 100- metres in a time of 11.04 and then repeated the feat in the 200, crossing the finish line in a time of 22.46 seconds.

He closed out the meet with a second place finish in the senior boys 4x100 metre relay with teammates Japhet Divita, Rubnel Dupoux, and Aaron Bayalenga.

Of the 23 local athletes who qualified for the provincial championships, eight will be competing in multiple events and 11 of them will do so with the added confidence of having won their respective events at the East Regionals.

Besides Adjibi, Vieux and Anyia, other event winners include Japhet Divita from Louis-Riel in the senior boys triple jump; Katie Newlove from St. Peter in the senior girls 3,000; André Alie Lamarche from Gloucester High School in the open boys 2000-metre steeplechase; Caroline Poirier from Louis-Riel who set a new meet record in the senior girls pole vault; and Shane Johnson from St. Peter in the midget boys long jump.

Johnson’s teammate, Vienna Courteau, was a double event winner, taking home first place honours in the midget girls 80-metre hurdles and the long jump, allowing her to join Adjibi and Vieux as the only three area athletes to accomplish that feat.

Other notable performances were turned in by the Colonel By midget boys 4x100 relay team of Bryan Lee, Eric Lee, Jad Atttieh and Rudy Rodriguez who won their event in a time of 47.35; Leewinchell Jean from Gisèle-Lalonde who placed second in the senior boys 110-metre hurdles; and Sophie Barber from Gloucester who finished second in the senior girls javelin.

A complete list of the east end athletes who competed at the OFSAA East Region is as follows. Note that only those athletes who finished in the top four in their event will move on to take part in the provincial championships.

Midget Boys
100-metres 1st (12.05) Amara Bagate, Louis-Riel
100-metres 4th (12.13) Eric Lee, Colonel By
100-metres 7th (12.01) Rudy Rodriguez, Colonel By
200-metres 7th (25.33) Alexander Cholmsky, Colonel By
200-metres 8th (25.54) Shane Johnson, St. Peter
400-metres 9th (56.48) Alexander Cholmsky, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 4th (15.83) Bryan Lee, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 7th (16.37) Jad Attieh, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 6th (44.43) Alexander Cholmsky, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 12th (47.56) Griffin Campbell, Colonel By
Long Jump 1st (5.87m) Shane Johnson, St. Peter
Long Jump 2nd (5.81m) Amara Bagate, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 8th (5.52m) Rudy Rodriguez, Colonel By
Triple Jump 16th (10.34m) Bryan Lee, Colonel By
Javelin 5th (39.31m) Griffin Campbell, Colonel By
Javelin 12th (32.50m) Aaron Kortekaas, St. Peter
4x100 Relay 1st (47.35) Colonel By -- Eric Lee, Bryan Lee, Rudy Rodriguez, Jad Attieh

Junior Boys
100-metres 3rd (11.70) Zachary Bryant, Gisèle-Lalonde
100-metres 5th (12.06) Nathan Casimir, St. Matthew
200-metres 4th (23.83) Mathieu Rustom, Louis-Riel
200-metres 8th (24.50) Nathan Casimir, St. Matthew
400-metres 3rd (51.74) Mathieu Rustom, Louis-Riel
800-metres 6th (2:06.68) Thomas Pollock, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 6th (12.62m) Noah Masena, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 8th (11.98m) Maxime Déry, Béatrice-Desloges
Discus 14th (29.64m) Jayden Chama, St. Peter
High Jump 13th Noah Masena, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 2nd Noah Masena, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 14th Maxime Déry, Béatrice-Desloges

Senior Boys
100-metres 1st (11.04) Eliezer Adjibi, Louis-Riel
100-metres 3rd (11.44) Harold Songmere, Gisèle-Lalonde
200-metres 1st (22.46) Eliezer Adjibi, Louis-Riel
200-metres 8th (23.78) Rubnel Dupoux, Louis-Riel
400-metres 4th (51.17) Quinn Lyness, SWL
400-metres 5th (51.19) Yves Basolé, Gisèle-Lalonde
800-metres 11th (2:07.95) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
1500-metres 9th (4:19.46) Will Cox, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (8:42.54) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
3000-metres 9th (9:38.52) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
110-metre hurdles 2nd (14.84) Leewinchel Jean, Gisèle-Lalonde
400-metre hurdles 3rd (57.56) Quinn Lyness, SWL
400-metre hurdles 4th (57.65) Yves Basolé, Gisèle-Lalonde
400-metre hurdles 5th (58.73) Leewinchel Jean, Gisèle-Lalonde
High Jump 4th (1.80m) Jonathan Benjamin, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 6th (6.49m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 8th (6.18m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
Triple Jump 1st (14.36m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Discus 13th (41.56m) Sebastien Tremblay, Béatrice-Desloges
Javelin 3rd (52.15m) Wariso Dullo, Gloucester
Javelin 10th (40.64m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
2000-metre steeplechase 1st (6:02.96) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
2000-metre steeplechase 3rd (6:09.65) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
2000-metre steeplechase 6th (6:20.27) Will Cox, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 2nd (43.49) Louis-Riel -- Eliezer Adjibi, Japhet Divita, Rubnel Dupoux, Aaron Bayalenga
4x100 Relay 6th (44.57) Gisèle-Lalonde -- Leewinchell Jean, Carl Louis, Yves Basolé, Harold Songmere

Midget Girls
200-metres 6th (28.39) Vienna Courteau, St. Peter
80-metre hurdles 1st (12.99) Vienna Courteau, St. Peter
Long Jump 1st (4.87m) Vienna Courteau, St. Peter
Shot Put 1st Michelle Garrison, Béatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 15th Corrine Abouem, Gloucester

Junior Girls
100-metres 7th (13.61) Amélie Lemay, Béatrice-Desloges
200-metres 8th (28.49) Amélie Lemay, Béatrice-Desloges
400-metres 7th (1:05.17) Sagal Mayamuud, Louis-Riel
400-metres 9th (1:05.45) Taya Toulouse, Louis-Riel
800-metres 4th (2:27.29) Véronique Bolduc, Béatrice-Desloges
1500-metres 2nd (4:55.69) Katie Newlove, St. Peter
1500-metres 8th (5:17.88) Véronique Bolduc, Béatrice-Desloges
3000-metres 1st (10:56.59) Katie Newlove, St. Peter
High Jump 9th (1.40m) Genevieve Chateau Fleuriau, Colonel By
Long Jump 12th (4.30m) Sabrina Jack, Béatrice-Desloges
Triple Jump 14th (8.84m) Krista Koshy, Colonel By
Triple Jump 16th (8.40m) Angela Chen, Colonel By
Discus 7th (24.71m) Genevieve Chateau Fleuriau, Colonel By
Javelin 7th (28.50m) Jessica Glass, SWL
4x100 Relay 5th (53.51) Béatrice-Desloges -- Amélie Lemay, Véronique Bolduc, Sabrina Jack, Victoria Ufholz

Senior Girls
100-metres 1st (12:44) Kayla Vieux, Louis-Riel
100-metres 3rd (12:67) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
200-metres 1st (25:67) Kayla Vieux, Louis-Riel
200-metres 2nd (25:91) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
400-metres 9th (1:03.05) Aja Penny, SWL
800.metres 10th (2:30.69) Erika Johnson, Colonel By
1500-metres 7th (5:01.66) Megan Roy, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 10th (5:12.59) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
3000-metres 3rd (10:55.73) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 1st (14.97) Anesi Anyia, St. Peter
100-metre hurdles 4th (15.49) Andrianne Saint-Sauveur, Gisèle-Lalonde
High Jump 5th (1.45m) Erika Johnson, Colonel By
Long Jump 2nd (5.16m) Kadiatou Wann, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 9th (4.64m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 1st Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 8th Aja Penny, SWL
Pole Vault 1st (3.50m) Caroline Poirier, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 2nd (3.35m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 5th (2.75m) Eleni Pantieras, Colonel By
Shot Put 16th (8.64m) Mackenzie Glenn, SWL
Javelin 2nd (37.55m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
1500-metre steeplechase 3rd (5:23.07) Megan Roy, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 1st (50.26) Louis-Riel -- Kayla Vieux, Megan Roy, Annabelle Gagne, Kadiatou Wann
4x400 Relay 4th (4:12.92) Louis-Riel -- Kayla Vieux, Kaya Toulouse, Segal Mayamuud, Kadiatou Wann

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

 

 




Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing